MV Agusta Forum banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
2,486 Posts
Tambo...I believe that photo doesn't exist...Here is the closest I have ever found...



If you look very carefully at the valve stem positions, the light on the tires, and some key reflections, I believe this is the photo they started with...Just a theory. However, the bike in the ad has the actual tail-art (no color), the bike above has the pre-production tail-art, with the color highlights. The right side mirror in the ad has the 1000 logo, the production Tambo does not, so that doesn't match the production tail in the ad. Also, the exhaust appears to be slightly altered in hue.

Here it is in 1024 X 768...

http://www.mv1000ago.de/images/tamburini.jpg

Am I close?

Griff
twoeleven
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,449 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Your helpfulness has earned you a ride on my F4 Veltro Pista (When I get one) . I got a packet with the MV print ads, that had a side view pic of the Tamburini on the outside, so I was wondering why an MV Freak like me didn't find a wallpaper side view image on the net. Thanks again for your help.

Let me share a nice picture of a Mamba
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
165 Posts
Hope this helps!

 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
2,486 Posts
Okay Tamburini test time...These two images below began as the same photograph of the pre-production Tambo, the Tail Art has been corrected for the one that ran in the ad, with the black background. Using both of these or either of these photographs, can you point out the glaring differences between these pre-production pics and the actual production model? I count at least 5, (or 4 more if you use the doctored shot from the ad)...And I gave another one away earlier in this post, if you have to go back and look... :stickpoke




I see five big changes...

1. Wrong tail art (Okay, so THAT was fixed on the Ad copy)
2. ?
3. ?
4. ?
5. ?

Maybe there are more, but a couple of them should be quite obvious...

Anyone got game?

Griff
twoeleven
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,449 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
twoeleven said:
Okay Tamburini test time...These two images below began as the same photograph of the pre-production Tambo, the Tail Art has been corrected for the one that ran in the ad, with the black background. Using both of these or either of these photographs, can you point out the glaring differences between these pre-production pics and the actual production model? I count at least 5, (or 4 more if you use the doctored shot from the ad)...And I gave another one away earlier in this post, if you have to go back and look... :stickpoke




I see five big changes...

1. Wrong tail art (Okay, so THAT was fixed on the Ad copy)
2. ?
3. ?
4. ?
5. ?

Maybe there are more, but a couple of them should be quite obvious...

Anyone got game?

Griff
twoeleven

Ok, I have some differences, but I don't know if they are just because of the picture or whatever else, you have it easy Mister, because you get to stare ate the real one all day, while I have to look at only pictures. If you lent me it for a week, I'm sure I could tell the differences. Ok, what I saw was


1. Tail Art
2. Has an Öhlins rear shock instead of the Sachs
3. Doesn't have the goldish RG3 tips that were on the Tamburini (Might just be the picture
4. The right mirror has 1000 written on it, whereas the production model only has weiting on its left
5. The rear subrame looks silver, whereas in real it has a subtle gold tint to it (It may also just be the picture)
6. U.S. Production model has UGLY :mad: reflectors
7. Windshields looks different than I remember (it seems to curve upward more so than I remember)
8.
9.
10.

I did this without looking at your initial post, and then I went back to see if I missed something
Still looking for more differences :jsm:
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
2,486 Posts
Nice job, Tamburini...You are very close...

Not counting reflectors, subframe color, or exhaust color (stock exhaust), and you are right, that isn't the stock windscreen shape (and where's the rubber edge trim?)...Something else is still different...

It gets a BIT more subtle now, but it just isn't the same on the production units...Easier to notice on the dark background photo...OOOps, I've said too much!

Keep guessing???

Griff
twoeleven
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top