MV Agusta Forum banner

1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
342 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Okay, I am really hoping to make a clear post on the situation because it is a bit overwhelming (at least for me).

First off: I have a F3 2013 675 with an Engine swapped out for a 2015 800 engine.

I wanted to upgrade my quickshifter to an up and down shifter. I bought the latest MV augusta Up/down sensor and put it on my bike. I thought the dealer could load another Map on the bike and the up/downshift, however, that did not work.

I found on these forums that my harness was an older version and need to be modified with a 5 volt wire on pin one. I told the shop and they said they could do the modification, however, they told me my up/down shifter still wouldn't work unless I bought a race ecu.

So guys what are my options to make my up/downshifter work? Would ECU Studio work on my stock ECU to make my up/down shift operational on a old modifited harness with a mv agusta sensor?

Do I have to buy race ecu? and which ones would work with my set up? Is there someone I could mail my ECU to that could solve this problem?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,116 Posts
Ok, let me try.

So you have swapped out the EAS 1.0 sensor for the 2.0 sensor. If your bike had a 1.0 sensor then you will need to do one of the following.
a) Add a 5V wire to the connector from either the Tip Over sensor or Exhaust Valve
b) if your bike harness already has 3 wires, you will still need to replace the 5v wire from a feed with sufficient current to drive the sensor, take the wire from either the Tip Over sensor or Exhaust Valve.
ECU Studio provides an instruction leaflet on this


Yes ECUStudio can enable the QS and Blipper on your ECU (i've done it on F3's, Brutales and F4's). It does not matter that it was originally a 675 and now an 800 (all eldor ECU's are the same (on MV's) from B3 to F4, just the flash that is different)

No you don't need a Race ECU and be careful, for 2 reasons, if you don't have the software you cant adjust the Race ECU so you are stuck with the basic settings, also there are more than one vendor that sell Race ECU's which are stock ECU's flashed with ECUStudio. It's still a race ecu, but the cost is the same as buying ECUStudio, without the benefit of being able to make changes and update as new maps are available from MV (via ECUStudio).

Solutions:
a) buy ECUStudio and follow the guide to flash with the latest 800 ROM and add the wire (€475+tax(if appropriate)+shipping)
b) send your ECU to ECUStudio and get them to flash for you, you need to add the wire (€280??+tax(if appropriate)+shipping)
c) depending where you are in the world, use a local member to flash by mail or in person (licence will cost €200+tax(if appropriate) + shipping to the member and back), the member must have the F3 800 module or the Pro kit for it to work.

Where are you based, if you were in the UK, I'd say come down to me and within 90 mins (including teas) we can flash (the ecu) and add the wire.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,818 Posts
Bloody hell Aaron, you sure do have some clout with these bikes. All power to you, and great offer to 'Neal'.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
935 Posts
I was waiting for the oracle of all ECU knowledge, Aaron, to answer this one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
342 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
I am in San Diego California. Seems like buying the ECUStudio kit is the best option. I hope the guys at the shop got wiring correct.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
140 Posts
Ok, let me try.

No you don't need a Race ECU and be careful, for 2 reasons, if you don't have the software you cant adjust the Race ECU so you are stuck with the basic settings, also there are more than one vendor that sell Race ECU's which are stock ECU's flashed with ECUStudio. It's still a race ecu, but the cost is the same as buying ECUStudio, without the benefit of being able to make changes and update as new maps are available from MV (via ECUStudio).

I really wonder why MV includes another ECU with the RC bikes if it's pretty much just a map away from the stock ECU to get it "RC specced"... Both are Eldor and look identical. Or is it something special with the "Race ECU" that MV provides?

:nerd2:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,116 Posts
I really wonder why MV includes another ECU with the RC bikes if it's pretty much just a map away from the stock ECU to get it "RC specced"... Both are Eldor and look identical. Or is it something special with the "Race ECU" that MV provides?

:nerd2:
Nothing special, I have the RC rom in my F4 :grin2:.

The reason for the 2 ECUs is that the Elsie can only contain 1 'tune'. You can't have multiple maps to suit different exhausts etc

The way the ECU works is that the tune in the ROM is optimal and then Rain and Normal modes slow down the response time or limit the torque etc, the tune is the same. Therefore if they did not supply 2 ECUs then they would have to supply flash kits.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,116 Posts
I live nc, perhaps we can split it with two license and send it back and forth?
Luca at ECUStudio will be happy to oblige just ask for 2 licences, if both bikes are the same model e.g F4 or F4RR or F4RC then you only need two licences. If one bike is for example an F3 and the other an F4 then you need to purchase another bike 'module' from ECUStudio I think it's about 120 euro but don't quote me on that I have the Pro kit so no need for modules.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
140 Posts
Nothing special, I have the RC rom in my F4 :grin2:.

The reason for the 2 ECUs is that the Elsie can only contain 1 'tune'. You can't have multiple maps to suit different exhausts etc

The way the ECU works is that the tune in the ROM is optimal and then Rain and Normal modes slow down the response time or limit the torque etc, the tune is the same. Therefore if they did not supply 2 ECUs then they would have to supply flash kits.

I see. Oh well, I'm not complaining at having an extra ECU laying around with stock map on it in case I need to bolt on the stock exhaust again :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
640 Posts
Quick Ecustudio question, if i sent my ecu off for a tune, can i buy the license for my ecu so i can make updates?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,116 Posts
Normally, if you let them know they let you 'upgrade'.

So if you send them your ECU they charge you X and then if you go back and say you want the kit now, they normally deduct most of what you paid from the kit price. It works out more expensive but only a few quid.

Email Luca [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Arron did my F3 for me with the Ecu studio flash, the bike rides like a totally different machine and with the auto blip enabled great fun.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
342 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
3 Weeks later.. Finally, got my package in the mail.

Can't run anything because apparently, I was suppose to get the software in an email, but that never happened.

No connector cord from the ECU Studio Can interface to my computer.

Underwhelming service experience from ECU studio.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,116 Posts
Remember Italy is only just getting going after the August shutdown.

I know when I bought mine, I had to tell them I had received the dongle so that the software could be sent to me. As I understand it they had lots of people claiming packages never arrived, and getting extra kits and licences for free. That's why the software is coded to the dongle. If you dont get the dongle they can issue a new one knowing no one can use the lost one.

They are normally pretty good, as Italy is asleep now (nearly midnight) I would expect a response tomorrow or Monday before your awake.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,733 Posts
3 Weeks later.. Finally, got my package in the mail.

Can't run anything because apparently, I was suppose to get the software in an email, but that never happened.

No connector cord from the ECU Studio Can interface to my computer.

Underwhelming service experience from ECU studio.
You need a micro USB to connect with your laptop. No it doesn't come with the kit.

Send them an email for the software download link.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
342 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
So they got back to me and sent me the link to the software in the email.


There are many selections for a F3 800 and I am not entirely sure which to choose.

I have a F3 2013 675, but I swapped out the engine for a 2015 800. I have a slip on, but I do not have a full system (still have CAT), and a stock air filter.


I am thinking: I am the F3 800 '15 racing Rom that is listen near the middle 05150TK32?

I think the up and downshifter is also set up in that version?

Also, I was thinking about editing the throttle position power so I can start getting full acceleration at 80 percent throttle.. always had trouble physically pinning down the last part.


If anyone knows about this specific situation with respect to fueling, autoblipper, and throttle control I would appreciated some feedback.. thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
537 Posts
So they got back to me and sent me the link to the software in the email.





There are many selections for a F3 800 and I am not entirely sure which to choose.



I have a F3 2013 675, but I swapped out the engine for a 2015 800. I have a slip on, but I do not have a full system (still have CAT), and a stock air filter.





I am thinking: I am the F3 800 '15 racing Rom that is listen near the middle 05150TK32?



I think the up and downshifter is also set up in that version?



Also, I was thinking about editing the throttle position power so I can start getting full acceleration at 80 percent throttle.. always had trouble physically pinning down the last part.





If anyone knows about this specific situation with respect to fueling, autoblipper, and throttle control I would appreciated some feedback.. thanks.
Since I don't physically have my kit on me right now it's hard to advise on which map but have you flashed any yet? You can tell ECU Studio your bike configuration and they'll suggest a map to you.

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,116 Posts
So they got back to me and sent me the link to the software in the email.


There are many selections for a F3 800 and I am not entirely sure which to choose.

I have a F3 2013 675, but I swapped out the engine for a 2015 800. I have a slip on, but I do not have a full system (still have CAT), and a stock air filter.


I am thinking: I am the F3 800 '15 racing Rom that is listen near the middle 05150TK32?

I think the up and downshifter is also set up in that version?

Also, I was thinking about editing the throttle position power so I can start getting full acceleration at 80 percent throttle.. always had trouble physically pinning down the last part.


If anyone knows about this specific situation with respect to fueling, autoblipper, and throttle control I would appreciated some feedback.. thanks.
TK32 is a good starting point.

The blipper should be setup in all the ROMs but check the blipper max rpm tables to see its not set at zero.

Throttle control, change the mapping under throttle response for the sport setting. Increase the values to make 80% =100%

Blipper and quickshifter voltages are normally correct, but worth checking, i can send you a link to a video of them flashing an MV and setting up the QS voltages.

Done a few of these if you get stuck give me a shout, I can always edit your ROM for you and explain the settings etc.

You say you have the CAT still in place, what about the exhaust valve?
Clearly O2 sensor is still there too (don't remove it, you can disable it though)


edit - just checked TK32 and the newer TK33 both have the Blipper settings that look, good.

let me know if you need a hand
 
  • Like
Reactions: Neal
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top