MV Agusta Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
276 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
http://www.ebay.com/itm/291209201201?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1423.l2648

Here you go!

Interesting it has bid to double what it sold for in Vegas (where you could view it up close). I'd love to own it, but it's a lot to gamble.

The seller hints that it's an early CSS motor - it's definitely NOT. He posted nice photos though. I think it's a 175 Sport motor from '55 or '56, w/ a few damaged or missing parts.

Recommend the winning bidder plan for a full teardown and rebuild before running it so he doesn't damage anything. :) Holler if you need help!
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
79 Posts
I was interested in the engine also, it sold for $1375.00 in January:
http://www.bonhams.com/auctions/21389/lot/115/
In January it had a 2 screw points cover, now it has a 3 screw points cover with what looks to be the correct primary cover for that points cover, but the assembly numbers stamped into the bottom, 435, match on the crankcase halves and on the primary cover with the 3 screw points cover- how does that happen? I thought those numbers were stamped at the factory to keep parts that were machined to mate to each other all together. If all of the 47XXXX engines had the 2 screw primary covers, how did the 3 screw primary cover get mated to 47XXXX crankcases, and how did it get reunited with the crankcases between January and August?
Rick
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
276 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
I was interested in the engine also, it sold for $1375.00 in January:
http://www.bonhams.com/auctions/21389/lot/115/
In January it had a 2 screw points cover, now it has a 3 screw points cover with what looks to be the correct primary cover for that points cover, but the assembly numbers stamped into the bottom, 435, match on the crankcase halves and on the primary cover with the 3 screw points cover- how does that happen? I thought those numbers were stamped at the factory to keep parts that were machined to mate to each other all together. If all of the 47XXXX engines had the 2 screw primary covers, how did the 3 screw primary cover get mated to 47XXXX crankcases, and how did it get reunited with the crankcases between January and August?
Rick
Hi Rick! These motors came from the parts pile of a vintage racer named Allen Aaron (apologies if I misspelled the name). I recall Bonhams had 2 Sport motors on offer, and swapped the numbers in the catalog - that must have caused some confusion then and may be causing some now. One had a 3 hole points cover, the other had a 2 hole cover. As far as the numbers underneath there are only 999 combinations for the machinist to use, spread among thousands of motor parts. It's certainly possible that back when Mr. Aaron was racing and building these motors he found a clutch cover with a number coincidentally matching this motor, and installed it thinking it matched that motor.

If you wondered about the kickstarter, cut ignition cover, modified shift shaft, and missing points, it's because these motors were modified for racing. I would bet some internal parts and ignition are missing too.

I've been in touch with the seller over several years now offering to buy 175 parts I really need or at least help identify and sort his parts for resale but he's not very eager and apparently does not wish to be identified.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79 Posts
OK, I hadn't considered the possibility that Bonhams screwed up the photos and engine #470344S had the 3 screw cover back in January- good enough an explanation for me.
I don't think there's been any attempt to deceive bidders.
It's still a stretch for me to believe that someone found a CSS primary cover with the 435 assembly markings and mounted it to the CS 435 crankcases- not impossible, but a little hard to believe.
I'm more willing to accept that a CSS primary cover was assembled onto the CS engine at the factory, and that the 3 parts stamped 435 on engine 470344S left the factory together- maybe a special order, who knows.
The engine is out of my reach at $2000.00, but if someone has a real CSS with the wrong primary cover it may make sense to buy it and sell the remains of the engine.
Rick
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
276 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
It's still a stretch for me to believe that someone found a CSS primary cover with the 435 assembly markings and mounted it to the CS 435 crankcases- not impossible, but a little hard to believe.
I'm more willing to accept that a CSS primary cover was assembled onto the CS engine at the factory, and that the 3 parts stamped 435 on engine 470344S left the factory together- maybe a special order, who knows.
Rick
I don't disagree, but since 435 was stamped under multiple sets of MV 175 cases and covers, just saying it's possible. Allen had a big pile of MV 175 bikes and parts, and back when his entire collection was for sale, it included extra Sport primary covers. He had 3 spare motors, maybe more.

And it's also possible that primary cover left the factory on those cases. But would someone special order it that way? That seems a stretch to me. If we had a better idea of why 2 different cover forms existed in the first place, though, it might help.

It is what it is, regardless. Wish I could buy it, but at $2000+ it's a significant expense, even though I would love to see inside it and make it run again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Hi guys! One question and story from me about the CSS engine.

13 years ago I buy from a women (her man has make suicide)
5 complete 175 OHC engines, 2 x 350 MV Agusta electronica (one bike complete and the other not) and a big box with new MV sparepartes (Piston and so on)

At that time I must pay 1500.- Euro for all (engines, 2 bikes , spareparts) :)

I had no use for the 3 CS (CSS) engines at that time and I sell the 3 complete for 4800.- Euro. I am sure there was also one with the number 45.....ss
which means a really CSS engine. But at this time I don't no about the speciality from these SS engines.

For over 10 years I was happy with my "deal" but not today........If I want to buy today a 45.....ss engine, what I have to pay?

Today I have a Disco Volante CSS but with 47.....s engine. Sometimes I believe I will get totally crazy in my brain because I had
the RIGHT engine for my disco now, but I had sell it......Shit!!!.....

Regards Torsten
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,299 Posts
Sold for $2560. Which is a lot I think,considering it's missing parts and might need a rebuild.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
276 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Sold for $2560. Which is a lot I think,considering it's missing parts and might need a rebuild.
It'll cost almost that much to rebuild, if you can find the missing parts.

I think it's a '55 Sport motor. If it turns out to be good inside then the price won't be so bad.

Hope it went to a good home.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,299 Posts
It'll cost almost that much to rebuild, if you can find the missing parts.

I think it's a '55 Sport motor. If it turns out to be good inside then the price won't be so bad.

Hope it went to a good home.
Yes, machine work is not cheap if it's a rebuild.
I wonder if it's getting used for parts or going into a bike
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top