G2 Throttle tamer installation - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-09-2014, 11:45 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
hmmhmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 47
G2 Throttle tamer installation

_------------_

Last edited by hmmhmm; 06-20-2017 at 02:48 AM.
hmmhmm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-09-2014, 07:39 PM
Moderator
 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,055
New Site Garage
Pictures always help, and maybe a link as to which one it is that you're trying to install Henrick?

Dons Nel
Own - Two F4 1000R's 06 and 07.
PayPal :
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

eMial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Mobile in Australia: 0438 385 776
Website with MV Manuals for Most models -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Donsy is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-10-2014, 07:15 AM
Old Wing Nut
 
esq'z me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 18,155
Send a message via Skype™ to esq'z me
G2 makes throttle tubes for specific models. Should fit if it was made specifically for the MV....they didn't make many, and when I last contacted them for one to fit my SPR they were out of stock. Low demand.

I used to be fast....now I just dream about it.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

'08 910R (Gina), '04 F4 SPR #275 Track Bike (Lola), YSR50 (The Rabbit), '71 CB100 (Lil' Red), '75 RD350C (Orange Bird) restoration project, '70 Suzuki F50 (Baby Blue)
esq'z me is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-10-2014, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
bartolim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New Port Richey FL
Posts: 446
I installed them on both my F4 and Brutale, it's been a while, but I don't remember having to grind or modify anything.
bartolim is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-13-2014, 06:42 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
I just installed one. no grinding required for me
dougn is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-14-2014, 11:28 PM
Senior Member
 
timpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,079
You probably already tried the obvious but is it in the correct orientation? ie are you putting it in upside down? You should loosen the cables up so there is as much free as possible and then tighten them after you get everything back together on the handle bar.

Never put one on an MV but I just did one on the supermoto. Didnt fit until I loosened the cables...a lot.

Timmay, tim-may timmay timmay. TIMMMAAYYY!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
timpants is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome