910r euro3? - power commander. - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-03-2014, 02:50 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
hmmhmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 47
910r euro3? - power commander.

_------------_

Last edited by hmmhmm; 06-20-2017 at 02:48 AM.
hmmhmm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-03-2014, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
theknurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Palos Verdes Est, SoCal, USA
Posts: 13,914
Send a message via Skype™ to theknurl
Thumbs up

with the Race ECU you can remove the 02 sensor, the Race ECU doesn't use it

Noel-theknurl

The Forum Curmudgeon
I'm not PC either
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

'08 910R
'05 F4
ph. 310-414-7247 PST, GMT -8
PayPal;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Skype; theknurl
theknurl is online now  
post #3 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-04-2014, 01:48 AM
Moderator
 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,055
New Site Garage
No, that won't remove the snatchy throttle.
Yes you have a Euro3.
Did you install the PC ? Check the part number to the recommendation on PC website.
I thought the Euro3 used the PC5, I might be wrong.

Dons Nel
Own - Two F4 1000R's 06 and 07.
PayPal :
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

eMial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Mobile in Australia: 0438 385 776
Website with MV Manuals for Most models -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Donsy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-04-2014, 02:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calga, NSW
Posts: 1,243
A PCIII will not work with a euro3 ( 5SM ) ecu, you need a PCV should as Donsy says.
rsawkins is offline  
post #5 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-04-2014, 03:50 AM
Senior Member
 
eddypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: brisbane
Posts: 3,493
hi Henrich, first if you want to get rid of the snatchy throttle,these are the steps

0: buy a race ecu
1: reset tps using vdst software
2:adjust bleed valves ,sync the throttle bodies.
3:adjust fuel trim using vdst software
basically, there are only 2 things this software does .
4: put it on a dyno.
5:should be perfect ,no snatchy throttle at all.

cheers eddy.
ps:you could try the power commander 02 optimizer ,if you did not want to buy the race ecu.it basically sends a signal to the standard ecu ,because you can not dyno map the first 20 percent throttle position.

I would say you have a 5sm ecu, and wheather you have a pc5 or pc3 makes no difference. If it fits your model bike I think is a 910r 2007.should be fine.

Last edited by eddypro; 05-04-2014 at 03:53 AM.
eddypro is offline  
post #6 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-04-2014, 03:55 AM
Senior Member
 
eddypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: brisbane
Posts: 3,493
oh, and adjust your throttle cables.
eddypro is offline  
post #7 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-06-2014, 03:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calga, NSW
Posts: 1,243
Yes, that's one of the issues I had, idle or 2000 rpm, nothing in between, great fun trying to ride in stop start traffic.... A Microtec ecu was my solution.
rsawkins is offline  
post #8 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-06-2014, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
silentservice703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Duxbury, MA, USA
Posts: 20,926
Send a message via Skype™ to silentservice703
The ignition mapping is a big part of the problem.

Gapalicious 2019 at
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
from OCTOBER 2-6, 2019

Call (423) 519-2000 or (423) 253-6213 to reserve your Riverfront Cabin. PM me for The Crow's Nest reservation!!!

Email/Paypal:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


My personal Cell Phone: (781) 223-3020


'07 F4 312R, '10 B4 1090RR, '15 B3 800RR
'07 Ducati Monster S4Rs, '07 Ducati Monster 695
2010 Harley Davidson Ultra-Classic Electra-glide CVO FLHTCUSEBLK
'63 Honda C100A Cub
'61 MVA TRA 125
silentservice703 is offline  
post #9 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-21-2014, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
eddypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: brisbane
Posts: 3,493
Hope it works for you,Also could be your tps switch playing up .just a thought
eddypro is offline  
post #10 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-21-2014, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calga, NSW
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmhmm View Post
I never got lucky with the power commander solution, so this next step is going to be exiting. We just ordered a Microtec M226, now I have my fingers crossed that this will fix the 1250-2000 rpm problem.

It fixed mine, makes the bike much safer and easy to ride at slow speed, in traffic etc. No more idle jump to 2000rpm, you can smoothly transition from idle to where ever you like.
rsawkins is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome