Fanzilla question - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-14-2011, 12:37 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
nickinhouston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 43
Fanzilla question

I am installing the 3rd fan this weekend and I have everything mounted and was fixing to wire it in . My question is do I have to run the 3rd fan on a seperate relay or can I just splice it into the upper fan ? I searched the forum and found where some guys were running the bosch relay and I believe I seen where some guys just directly wired it in . Thanks for any help
nickinhouston is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-14-2011, 03:23 PM
CAG
Senior Member
 
CAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Home. In Dixie.
Posts: 13,695
Send a message via Skype™ to CAG
Correct.
CAG is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-14-2011, 06:55 PM
lee
Senior Member
 
lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: As far away from mankind as I can get
Posts: 5,076
As Fanzilla's Father kindly allow me to prattle on about the wiring. It has been done either way. I prefer the separate circut from the battery with it's own fuse, relay and switch. For the simple reason that it can be run with the ign off and engine stopped. 45 seconds or so of running three fans cools things down under the fairings in the front of the engine really quickly and it doesn't sit there frying itself to death.

The total current draw of the three fans is well under 10 amps and the battery has no problem running the fans for a brief period. In fact I forgot to shut them off once for about ten minutes and the engine started right up.

Course you could just leave the ign on and use the kill button.

I got mine. Boy do I ever got mine.
lee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-14-2011, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
V10KLZZ71S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Tennessee Colony,Texas
Posts: 440
Can this be done on a Brutale? 2 fans.....

07 Brutale' 910R Arrow Thunder, PCIII,Ferracci chip, CRG mirrors,levers. Scotts, Motovation sliders.
O6 Yamaha FZ1
V10KLZZ71S is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-14-2011, 11:13 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
nickinhouston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 43
I dont know how the brutal radiator/fan set up is but if your looking to just have control of your fans search the forum for the manual switch mod , It helped mine alot but i need a little extra in stop and go traffic . Im hoping this third fan will allow me to remove the switch and allow the bike to cool by itself
nickinhouston is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-15-2011, 04:50 AM
lee
Senior Member
 
lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: As far away from mankind as I can get
Posts: 5,076
It won't. The switch is the key. There simply isn't enough airflow through the rads at low speed.

I got mine. Boy do I ever got mine.
lee is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-15-2011, 04:53 AM
Moderator
 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,055
New Site Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by V10KLZZ71S View Post
Can this be done on a Brutale? 2 fans.....
Brutale's don't usualy have such a big heating issue Daryl.

Dons Nel
Own - Two F4 1000R's 06 and 07.
PayPal :
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

eMial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Mobile in Australia: 0438 385 776
Website with MV Manuals for Most models -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Donsy is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-15-2011, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
V10KLZZ71S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Tennessee Colony,Texas
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donsy View Post
Brutale's don't usualy have such a big heating issue Daryl.
I cringe getting caught in traffic, it will puke fluid on occasion. My level is on the lower side also. I am getting a new pump upgrade and muzzy fan installed right now so hopefully that will help. Might try the switch rig up though. I hate to say it but I can get caught in traffic on my Yamaha and never have to worry about temps. I wonder what temp thermostat we have. The manufacturers have to keep temps up to meet emissions testing. I wonder if a lower temp one could be found and used?

07 Brutale' 910R Arrow Thunder, PCIII,Ferracci chip, CRG mirrors,levers. Scotts, Motovation sliders.
O6 Yamaha FZ1
V10KLZZ71S is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-15-2011, 11:34 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
nickinhouston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 43
When I tested my thermostat it opened at 190ish . I drilled the holes open a little bit to allow more flow . If I were you I would try the manual fan switch before trying to mount another fan . The switch will only take 30 minutes if you take your time and make everything pretty
nickinhouston is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome