Installing PC3 on 07' f4 - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-31-2016, 09:09 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
HOTCARCASS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
Installing PC3 on 07' f4

I've been searching around the forum and haven't seen anything on this topic.
My question is: should I remove the fuel rail to access the injection plugs that I need to plug the PC3 into?
HOTCARCASS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-31-2016, 09:36 AM
Senior Member
 
number2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Charleston South Carolina
Posts: 5,584
Quote:
Originally Posted by HOTCARCASS View Post
I've been searching around the forum and haven't seen anything on this topic.
My question is: should I remove the fuel rail to access the injection plugs that I need to plug the PC3 into?
No you do not have to remove the fuel rail. Just the tank and air box
number2 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-31-2016, 09:39 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
HOTCARCASS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
Ok thanks, The plugs are pretty tight up under the rail. So I thought I would ask first. Thanks again.

I discovered the plugs rotate on the injector. Just rotated them outward and simple as that.

Last edited by HOTCARCASS; 03-31-2016 at 01:01 PM.
HOTCARCASS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-31-2016, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
number2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Charleston South Carolina
Posts: 5,584
you can if that makes it easier but I have never removed it.
number2 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-31-2016, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Draginknee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 1,591
Just be careful removing that tank if it still has the oem plastic fuel fittings on it... they love to crack or break off.

"When you cannot ride de bike, you are very quiet at home in de sofa." -Rossi
I'm Curtis...
Email:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Facebook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

For used MV parts, look up my ebay user ID; "cbmx101"
Draginknee is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-31-2016, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
theknurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Palos Verdes Est, SoCal, USA
Posts: 13,877
Send a message via Skype™ to theknurl
Exclamation ?

BE VERY CAREFUL OF THE INJECTORS WHEN REMOVING PLUGS....

they are fragile.......press the clip and pull STRAIGHT back


Noel-theknurl

The Forum Curmudgeon
I'm not PC either
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

'08 910R
'05 F4
ph. 310-414-7247 PST, GMT -8
PayPal;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Skype; theknurl
theknurl is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-31-2016, 09:55 PM
Senior Member
 
squibby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Newcastle NSW
Posts: 786
Not saying you can't fit PC3, but just do you know, I had PC3 on my 5SM Brutie installed by the 'pros' and no end of trouble running too rich. Junked it for the Microtech.

EDIT: Idle was playing up too. Hope the PC3 is better now, that was with dyno tuned map. A couple of times actually to get it right.

Last edited by squibby; 03-31-2016 at 10:00 PM.
squibby is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-01-2016, 12:30 AM
Senior Member
 
eddypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: brisbane
Posts: 3,493
What ECU did you have squibby ,I thought the PC5=5SM ECU,Just curious,as mine is brutale b4 1078rr 5sm using PC5.

CHEERS EDDY
eddypro is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-01-2016, 12:33 AM
Senior Member
 
eddypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: brisbane
Posts: 3,493
1000R had the 5SM ecu with two small plugs mounted on top, early bikes had the 1.6m.INTERESTING
eddypro is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-02-2016, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
squibby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Newcastle NSW
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddypro View Post
What ECU did you have squibby ,I thought the PC5=5SM ECU,Just curious,as mine is brutale b4 1078rr 5sm using PC5.

CHEERS EDDY
It was a PC3 fitted to a 5SM. I hope your PC5 performs better then my PC3 did. I am assuming HOTCARCASS has. 5SM if his F4 is a 1000R.

Last edited by squibby; 04-02-2016 at 07:10 AM.
squibby is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome