2015 F4RR - 6th gear issue - MVAgusta.net
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-16-2018, 04:41 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
iwannagofast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 177
New Site Garage
2015 F4RR - 6th gear issue

I have a 2015 F4RR which has a full termignoni exhaust and has had a tune.

The bike runs fine but in 6th gear sometimes the bike will display a malfunction error.

It only ever appears when in 6th gear and can come on and disappear by itself.

If I drop down to 5th the message disappears.

I can’t have MV run diagnostics as it will upset the aftermarket tune.

Could this be a speed senors or gear sensor?

2014 CBR 500r - SOLD
2013 MV Agusta F3 800 (written off)
2015 MV Agusta F4RR
iwannagofast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-16-2018, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
silentservice703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Duxbury, MA, USA
Posts: 20,458
Send a message via Skype™ to silentservice703
What is the malfunction message or code?

Gapalicious 2019 at
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
from OCTOBER 2-6, 2019

Call (423) 519-2000 or (423) 253-6213 to reserve your Riverfront Cabin. PM me for The Crow's Nest reservation!!!

Email/Paypal:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


My personal Cell Phone: (781) 223-3020


'07 F4 312R, '10 B4 1090RR, '15 B3 800RR
'07 Ducati Monster S4Rs, '07 Ducati Monster 695
2010 Harley Davidson Ultra-Classic Electra-glide CVO FLHTCUSEBLK
'63 Honda C100A Cub
'61 MVA TRA 125
silentservice703 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-16-2018, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
iwannagofast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 177
New Site Garage
Just says Malfunction with a symbol being a triangle with an “!” in it. No code shown on screen

2014 CBR 500r - SOLD
2013 MV Agusta F3 800 (written off)
2015 MV Agusta F4RR
iwannagofast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-16-2018, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
dansoarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Herefordshire / Monmouthshire Border, UK
Posts: 507
Yep seen that, it just says malfunction and does not store the error as it gets resolved as you change gear.

It appears to be linked to the gear position sensor. Mine had significant tarnishing on the 6th gear pole. I removed it and used 12 micron lapping film to take the tarnish off the poles and plunger. 2000grit paper would do nothing too course.

I had the error pop back up last week, so need to clean again, it may be that the resistance of the sensor is on the edge of spec when warmed up. Mine only ever occured in 6th at higher rpm. I might check the 5v ECU output before I clean it again just to check.
esq'z me and iwannagofast like this.

Arron

----------------------------------------
2015 MV F4, ABS
ECU Mapped with ECUstudio
QS & Blipper working with ECUstudio

others
GSXR 1000
GSXR 750
dansoarr is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-16-2018, 05:47 PM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
iwannagofast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 177
New Site Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansoarr View Post
Yep seen that, it just says malfunction and does not store the error as it gets resolved as you change gear.

It appears to be linked to the gear position sensor. Mine had significant tarnishing on the 6th gear pole. I removed it and used 12 micron lapping film to take the tarnish off the poles and plunger. 2000grit paper would do nothing too course.

I had the error pop back up last week, so need to clean again, it may be that the resistance of the sensor is on the edge of spec when warmed up. Mine only ever occured in 6th at higher rpm. I might check the 5v ECU output before I clean it again just to check.
That sounds like it could be my issue. Is it had to get to the gear position sensor?

2014 CBR 500r - SOLD
2013 MV Agusta F3 800 (written off)
2015 MV Agusta F4RR
iwannagofast is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-19-2018, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
dansoarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Herefordshire / Monmouthshire Border, UK
Posts: 507
Its easy, just on front of the gear change, held in by two bolts.
Attached Images
 

Arron

----------------------------------------
2015 MV F4, ABS
ECU Mapped with ECUstudio
QS & Blipper working with ECUstudio

others
GSXR 1000
GSXR 750
dansoarr is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-19-2018, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Singapore
Posts: 768
I had to order a new sensor recently (cracked and leaking), they were not expensive so I ordered one for road shift and one for GP/race shift.

This one is for GP shift I think.

Eitherway if I remember correctly it was only around 60 euros from Evolution.
Attached Images
  

Dragster 800 2015
F4 RR 2013
Brutale 1090 RR 2011 - Sold
jhollis is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-19-2018, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
dansoarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Herefordshire / Monmouthshire Border, UK
Posts: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhollis View Post
and one for GP/race shift.
Is that for the reverse shift drum?

Arron

----------------------------------------
2015 MV F4, ABS
ECU Mapped with ECUstudio
QS & Blipper working with ECUstudio

others
GSXR 1000
GSXR 750
dansoarr is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-19-2018, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Singapore
Posts: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansoarr View Post
Is that for the reverse shift drum?
I believe so. When I ordered a replacement i got one of each just incase i moved to race shift, the other was installed on the bike and i am still running road shift.

The part number on the bag is 8A00B2607 however I cannot be certain this is the bag for this sensor as i ordered 2 and they were both stuffed into it.

I think the cable is longer on this one?

Dragster 800 2015
F4 RR 2013
Brutale 1090 RR 2011 - Sold
jhollis is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-19-2018, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
revhead1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,548
As a side issue, I don’t understand the assertion that hooking up to the diagnostic will upset the custom tune.
Do you have the Eldor ecu?

In my garage: 2011 Brutale 1090RR, Triumph Street Triple R
revhead1957 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome