2013 F4 idle adjustment screw? - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 12-10-2016, 09:33 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Clay1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 110
2013 F4 idle adjustment screw?

Hey guys and Gals
Recently installed a QD Exhaust and remap but my Idle is running a little high. Is there an idle adjustment screw for this model and where would it be located. I have looked in the manual but can't seem to find anything on the subject.

Is it as simple as adjusting an idle adjustment screw?

Cheers Clay

IF LIFE THROWS YOU A CURVE, DROP YOUR KNEE AND RIDE THAT BITCH
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Clay1001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 12-10-2016, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
dansoarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Herefordshire / Monmouthshire Border, UK
Posts: 626
On my 2015 the primary idle control is set in the ecu not by a screw. There is an idle map which is related to engine temperature.

I run a higher idle on track so I adjust that table, along with the temperature that the fan comes on at.

Hope this helps

Arron

Arron

----------------------------------------
2015 MV F4, ABS
ECU Mapped with ECUstudio
QS & Blipper working with ECUstudio

others
GSXR 1000
GSXR 750

Last edited by dansoarr; 12-10-2016 at 11:48 AM.
dansoarr is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 12-11-2016, 03:55 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Clay1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 110
Thank you mate
What do you use to change the setting in the idle map?

IF LIFE THROWS YOU A CURVE, DROP YOUR KNEE AND RIDE THAT BITCH
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Clay1001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 12-11-2016, 04:13 AM
Senior Member
 
dansoarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Herefordshire / Monmouthshire Border, UK
Posts: 626
I use EcuStudio, or your dealer should be able to correct it with thier Texa software. I'm not sure if Rexxer can do it or not with a custom map.

Happy to share my tables with you but you would require the ecu software

Cheers

Arron

----------------------------------------
2015 MV F4, ABS
ECU Mapped with ECUstudio
QS & Blipper working with ECUstudio

others
GSXR 1000
GSXR 750
dansoarr is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to dansoarr For This Useful Post:
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome