B4 light and RPM trouble. - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-01-2016, 09:06 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
B4 light and RPM trouble.

Hi Every body
Well after inversion of battery plus/ minus ihttp://www.mvagusta.net/forum/images/smilies/lightning.gif don t have any more RPM ,light beam, clock . but the bike is going well, i drive it every day.
My Mv mecanics tall it s the SPU box so we change it but nothing change the bike still going well.
Can somebody help me.
The Brute is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-01-2016, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
theknurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Palos Verdes Est, SoCal, USA
Posts: 13,799
Send a message via Skype™ to theknurl
Thumbs up ?

Welcome....

what color is the back of your SPU?

the 2nd sticky in the B4 Section lists the part number......it goes by VIN ONLY


Noel-theknurl

The Forum Curmudgeon
I'm not PC either
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

'08 910R
'05 F4
ph. 310-414-7247 PST, GMT -8
PayPal;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Skype; theknurl
theknurl is online now  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-02-2016, 01:00 AM
APU
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: So Cal, USA
Posts: 74
What year and model of Brutale do you have?

Also, what model # is your SPU? Does it have 13 or 12 fuses?

Go to Donsy's website and download the manual for your appropriate bike. http://www.teamdouble3racing.com/manuals.php

I can't answer on the light beam issue.

Workshop Manual ed5

Page 211 shows:
"RPM INDICATOR
If the r.p.m. of the engine is not signalled on the instrument panel with the engine switched on, check:
- The continuity between pin (16) of the instrument panel and pin (20) of the CPU.
- If the cause is verified, the fault will be found in the CPU."

If your bike is running fine and no RPM reading, your CPU = ECU is suspect. No RPM won't allow the multi-function display to work. When the engine is running, every time you hit the start button, it will try to activate the starter again instead of toggling through the display to show the clock, odometer, trip 1 or trip 2.

Try swapping in a functioning ECU from another Brutale. I'm guessing you have the Magneti Marelli 1.6M.

You can also use the 1.6M from Ducati 748, 916, 996 ST, ST4 if you swap in your Brutale Eprom. Click here and read MV Agusta FAQ. You'll want to check and set your idle trim if you use the Ducati model ECU.
APU is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-03-2016, 04:33 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
Hi APU
My SPU is a 12 and new fron last week.
This is axactly what you describe on the ECU.
Thank you very much for your answer, i gone look for ECU know.
The Brute is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-06-2016, 11:12 PM
Moderator
 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,054
New Site Garage
Which model Brutale is your bike (year etc) ?

Dons Nel
Own - Two F4 1000R's 06 and 07.
PayPal :
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

eMial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Mobile in Australia: 0438 385 776
Website with MV Manuals for Most models -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Donsy is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-10-2016, 10:14 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
Hi dons
It s a 2007 and the ECU is on the air filter box.
i am not sure wich euro is it? Magneti minarelli I AW 1.6M. AT/ MU23-B36
i find one with the corse Eprom but i don t have race exhaust would it go?
The Brute is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-10-2016, 11:25 AM
APU
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: So Cal, USA
Posts: 74
Swap over your stock eprom to the replacement ECU.
APU is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome