06 brutale 910R - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-27-2014, 05:48 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
06 brutale 910R

Alright I have a 06 910R and I am planning on ordering some parts for it. Looking at a power commander, an MDA123 battery pack, and i was going to swap the gears out to get better top end and ease off some of the torque. Mainly looking for suggestions of where to purchase the parts and suggestions on the sprocket set to get. Thanks for the help.
ralaubach12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-27-2014, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Red Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, north county
Posts: 1,150
Where on the globe are you?
Red Baron is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-28-2014, 01:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calga, NSW
Posts: 1,244
The 910R is geared for about 160mph, you need it faster ? Any change to the sprockets will make your speedo inaccurate, in your case it will read slower than you are travelling which is a recipe for speeding tickets...
rsawkins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-28-2014, 03:27 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
@Red I actually live in Chula vista. not far from you.

Currently the max i am getting on it is 146ish. The sprocket swap is mainly to make it a bit tamer. As far as a speedo that is not reading correctly, with the programmer i am planning on getting is all dyne tuned. It is my understanding that adjust it through the use of a dyne tune and power commander. Am i wrong in this logic?
ralaubach12 is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-28-2014, 05:40 AM
Old Wing Nut
 
esq'z me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 18,312
Send a message via Skype™ to esq'z me
The speedo reads off a sensor on the transmission output shaft. You will need a Speedo Healer or similar device to correct for gearing changes. But taming the Brutale is kind or against the nature of the beast.....

Now, getting smoother fueling and throttle through a PC and dyno tune....good idea.

And welcome to the family!

I used to be fast....now I just dream about it.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

'08 910R (Gina), '04 F4 SPR #275 Track Bike (Lola), YSR50 (The Rabbit), '71 CB100 (Lil' Red), '75 RD350C (Orange Bird) restoration project, '70 Suzuki F50 (Baby Blue)
esq'z me is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-28-2014, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
BrutaleHornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by esq'z me View Post
The speedo reads off a sensor on the transmission output shaft. You will need a Speedo Healer or similar device to correct for gearing changes. But taming the Brutale is kind or against the nature of the beast.....

Now, getting smoother fueling and throttle through a PC and dyno tune....good idea.

And welcome to the family!
The beast is not to be tamed
BrutaleHornet is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-28-2014, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Red Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, north county
Posts: 1,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralaubach12 View Post
@Red I actually live in Chula vista. not far from you.

Currently the max i am getting on it is 146ish. The sprocket swap is mainly to make it a bit tamer. As far as a speedo that is not reading correctly, with the programmer i am planning on getting is all dyne tuned. It is my understanding that adjust it through the use of a dyne tune and power commander. Am i wrong in this logic?
If in San Diego just call up Moto Forza. They'll square you right up.
Red Baron is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 03:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calga, NSW
Posts: 1,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralaubach12 View Post
Currently the max i am getting on it is 146ish. The sprocket swap is mainly to make it a bit tamer.
146 is a bit slow, maybe someone put the wrong sprockets on it, what are you running at the moment, should be 15/43?
rsawkins is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 11:33 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Going to have to check when i get home. Currently over seas
ralaubach12 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome