Sport mode - Normal Mode 990R - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-22-2013, 08:12 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wellington NZ
Posts: 292
Please Help with 990R sport mode

Hi everyone, I'm happy to say I've finally been able to buy one of these beautiful machines.
I am just running in my 2010 990R and have only 100km on clock. To set it in "Sport Mode" the manual says to press starter twice while idling in neutral.
I briefly see the "Sport Mode" icon come on but it disappears after a moment.
Should this icon stay visible or is is not working, maybe because of the running in process.
Any help would be great.
PS I put Traction Control to 3, I've never had it before. Advice here would be useful too.
Ciao
Jon
aiki is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-22-2013, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Red Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, north county
Posts: 1,150
You have to hit the starter button once to get it mode switch, then hit it again to get it to stay in sport mode.

If it stays on you're in sport mode otherwise you're not.
Red Baron is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-22-2013, 09:15 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wellington NZ
Posts: 292
Thanks, that is what i have been trying but the icon doesn't stay visible. Are you saying it should be visible when it is selected.
aiki is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-22-2013, 09:24 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wellington NZ
Posts: 292
Update --- got the icon to stay visible finally. It was very sensitive about how I push the starter button, timing etc.
Now I need to test ride and see if it feels any different.
Another weird thing it does, if i use left indicator a push on the knob stops it but if i use the right a push on the knob makes a click but starts the left blinking. To turn off right blinker I have to slide switch to left then push. Some special Italian code do you think.
aiki is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-23-2013, 02:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Madjock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Thorn, Limburg, The Netherlands
Posts: 654
More like a faulty turn signal switch. MV's are quirky but not that quirky!!!
Madjock is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-23-2013, 03:23 AM
Established Member
 
Bev Evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Yorkshire
Posts: 181
Madjock is correct the turn switch is faulty I had the same problem it was changed under warranty
Bev Evans is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-23-2013, 05:10 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wellington NZ
Posts: 292
Thanks guys, I'll get it fixed. Also I find it stalls if I come in fast and pull in clutch to stop at intersection etc in 2nd gear, I will have to stop being lazy and change down to first. I see its idling around 1000 and it can go to 1250 so I will tell shop and get them to increase idle. Hopefully this will stop the stalls.
aiki is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-23-2013, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Red Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, north county
Posts: 1,150
It stalls with the clutch pulled in?

Mine idles at 1000 and no issues.
Red Baron is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-23-2013, 09:02 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wellington NZ
Posts: 292
Yeah if I come in fast in second, pull in clutch and don't change to 1st quick it has cut out, in Sport and normal mode and traction 0, traction 3. Also downhill, on flat and slight incline. Downhill cut out caused a skid as rear tire locked up. As long as I keep the revs up it doesn't seem to do it. But its a bit unnerving waiting for it.
aiki is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-23-2013, 09:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wellington NZ
Posts: 292
PS Red Baron whats the wire between the bar clamp for, I saw your pic and noticed it on my bike. I was thinking of putting new bars on as there is no room for my radar detector, but don't want to mess up the works.
aiki is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome