1090 RR Catalytic Converter Removal - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 50 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 12:12 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Billyray22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 34
1090 RR Catalytic Converter Removal

I am interested in removing my Catalytic Converter. My bike is 2012 1090 RR. My existing stock exhaust is welded to the cat. The following kit is by Arrow and has no ECU. Do I need a new ECU

http://www.evolutionbike.it/mvagusta...w/71450mi.html

Also I noticed the official MV corse pipe is almost 400 euros more, but comes with a 290 euro ECU. I thought Arrow made the Mv Corse pipes

http://www.evolutionbike.it/mvagusta...sciinox10.html

Is the only difference between these two the ECU or is there something else going on?

Thanks
Billyray22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 50 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
silentservice703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Duxbury, MA, USA
Posts: 20,922
Send a message via Skype™ to silentservice703
Billyray22, you don't say where in this world you reside. That makes helping a bit troublesome as different areas of the world have different rules and access.

If you have a Magnet Marelli 5SM ECU, then:

There is nothing different about the ECUs ... except for MAPPING. I have the race ECU for the 1090RR and I will be dumping that map into my wife's 2010 1090RR when I put the MV Corse Full Titanium exhaust on that bike. The current ECU will stay in place and I will have that ECU flashed with the new map, and then I will have that ECU map Dyno Tuned.

Billyrayy22, I would appreciate it, as would the greater forum community, if you would tell me what ECU is on your 2012 1090RR.

Gapalicious 2019 at
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
from OCTOBER 2-6, 2019

Call (423) 519-2000 or (423) 253-6213 to reserve your Riverfront Cabin. PM me for The Crow's Nest reservation!!!

Email/Paypal:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


My personal Cell Phone: (781) 223-3020


'07 F4 312R, '10 B4 1090RR, '15 B3 800RR
'07 Ducati Monster S4Rs, '07 Ducati Monster 695
2010 Harley Davidson Ultra-Classic Electra-glide CVO FLHTCUSEBLK
'63 Honda C100A Cub
'61 MVA TRA 125
silentservice703 is offline  
post #3 of 50 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 01:20 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Billyray22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 34
I live in Encinitas, California. (North San Diego). I put that in my registry, but it did not pop up. I will look at my account info--a very distinct possibility that I set it up wrong. I do not know the part number of the stock ECU and I believe it is under the tank that I have yet to remove...Only had it a week

Thanks
Billyray22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 50 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 01:39 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Billyray22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 34
just a test to see if my profile is upsated
Billyray22 is offline  
post #5 of 50 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 06:05 PM
Moderator
 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,055
New Site Garage
All good now Mate.
In theory, this is how it works mate, or at least the factory reasoning behind it all.
There is a Lambda (Co) sensor on that standard exhaust of yours, if the remove the Cat, then there is no place/use or need for the sensor, so the "Race" ECU has been re-mapped to accept the disconnection of that sensor.
Theory has it that if you remove the Cat, and do not re-install the Lambda sensor or install the "Race" ECU, the bike will either run badly or go into some sort of "limp" mode - in theory okay.

I can't comment on how that goes with the 1090, but I know of a 1078 running around quite fine on a Standard ECU with Cat removed, and all the guy did was get a bung welded onto the new mid-pipe to install the Lambda sensor into. This might not work on your bike though.

Dons Nel
Own - Two F4 1000R's 06 and 07.
PayPal :
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

eMial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Mobile in Australia: 0438 385 776
Website with MV Manuals for Most models -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Donsy is offline  
post #6 of 50 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
eddypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: brisbane
Posts: 3,493
works the same Donsy,just get the mid pipe and headers,arrow by memory,then get a race ecu to disable the lambda sensor,now a big warning it will run like shit,you then need a pc5 and get it dyno tuned. or you can look at chris from x bikes microtec,your call

cheers eddy
eddypro is offline  
post #7 of 50 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 06:35 PM
Moderator
 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,055
New Site Garage
Cool, thanks Eddy, I thought you might jump in, I was looking for that thread of yours about swapping/cutting out the mid-pipe...that was good man.
On a side note, great thread on the gearbox spring replacement, I might move that from the Brutale to the maint section if you don't mind mate?

Dons Nel
Own - Two F4 1000R's 06 and 07.
PayPal :
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

eMial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Mobile in Australia: 0438 385 776
Website with MV Manuals for Most models -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Donsy is offline  
post #8 of 50 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
eddypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: brisbane
Posts: 3,493
Go for it Donsy
eddypro is offline  
post #9 of 50 (permalink) Old 01-20-2013, 10:46 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Billyray22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 34
thanks for the info...even with the new ecu you still need a pc5?
Billyray22 is offline  
post #10 of 50 (permalink) Old 01-21-2013, 03:09 AM
Senior Member
 
eddypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: brisbane
Posts: 3,493
Matt,try it,but yes you will need a pc5,and dyno,your air and fuel mix will be out by miles. carbone build up otherwise will kill your bike over time,your mileage will increase greatly.Like this is my recommendation,tony brutale has a 1090rr and is getting 300km out of a full tank of 23 litres,beat that.
eddypro is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome