Engine swap 1000R or S engine into a Brutale - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-21-2010, 04:49 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jimboF4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: North Somerset, England
Posts: 1,511
Engine swap 1000R or S engine into a Brutale

Slightly mad question but the wife asked has anyone here put an engine out of a 1000R or S into a Brutale?

Jen's bike started as a 750, has grown into a 910, but the lure of even more horsepower has been mentioned.

If you have done such a swap what are your thoughts, and did you encounter any problems along the way. I know the R engine would need the later ecu and wiring, any thing else?

Regards

Jimbo
jimboF4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-21-2010, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
hb88xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A'dam, NL
Posts: 3,406
New Site Garage
Several Heart transplants have been done.
Euro2 1000s would be easiest for you then.

This one is tranplanted with an 1000r
http://gallery.mvagusta.net/alwinbrutale/

4,5Mg~3Al~2Ti~Fe

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by hb88xx; 06-21-2010 at 11:32 AM.
hb88xx is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-21-2010, 12:19 PM
CAG
Senior Member
 
CAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Home. In Dixie.
Posts: 13,695
Send a message via Skype™ to CAG
Totally mad question.
CAG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-21-2010, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
cruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,343
New Site Garage
...but a stunning looking Brute - absolutely love the stealth look !!

Tim
Current
MV Agusta Brutale 1090RR
MV Agusta Brutale 910R - Track Bike
Harley-Davidson Street Glide Rushmore
Harley-Davidson Road Glide Rushmore

Past
MV Agusta Brutale 1090RR
MV Agusta Brutale 990R LE Anniversary Edition #81/150
MV Agusta Brutale 750s
cruiser is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-27-2010, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
clandestinejinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beautiful Cecilia LA
Posts: 330
Go for it.

I dont think this is a mad question at all. I have a Brutale with the cases scraped on the main seal and will eventually have to remove the cases for repair. I would like to do the 1000cc swap. I work on an oil rig in the gulf so I need to watch my money duriing this moritorium.

I know the motor bolts right into the Brutie. I dont think there are major differences in the ecu between the 910 or the 1000. Prob not alot from a 750 to a 1000. CAG has some 1000's also. I think you should do it. The bike would be SOOOO sleepy! keep all the 750 stuff on there. that bike would be wicked.
clandestinejinx is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-27-2010, 06:49 AM
CAG
Senior Member
 
CAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Home. In Dixie.
Posts: 13,695
Send a message via Skype™ to CAG
If you've got your heart set on it the easiest conversion would be the 1000S. You could use the wire harness in the bike now. 1000S engines are available for short money. Under $1000.
CAG is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-27-2010, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
oldnfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Londoner at large in Spain
Posts: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by CAG View Post
If you've got your heart set on it the easiest conversion would be the 1000S. You could use the wire harness in the bike now. 1000S engines are available for short money. Under $1000.
So to do a 1000 swap for my 750 track bike would cost what? Engine. Plus wiring, sensors, ecu, exhaust, and what else?
Just a thought for the winter rebuild.
oldnfast is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-27-2010, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
hb88xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A'dam, NL
Posts: 3,406
New Site Garage
italian swap:


910 before

after transplant


[img]http://img31.imageshack.us/img31/3006/03062010802.jpg[img]

4,5Mg~3Al~2Ti~Fe

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hb88xx is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-27-2010, 09:10 AM
CAG
Senior Member
 
CAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Home. In Dixie.
Posts: 13,695
Send a message via Skype™ to CAG
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldnfast View Post
So to do a 1000 swap for my 750 track bike would cost what? Engine. Plus wiring, sensors, ecu, exhaust, and what else?
Just a thought for the winter rebuild.
If you have a 750 and want to put in the 1000 Engine from an '05 or '06, you just need the engine. Check with the electronic guys, but I'm sure the ECU is the same so the most you would have to do is change the eprom.

Everything else is the same. An engine from a 1000R is a different story. New ecu and wire harness.

Engines from a 1000R are $2000, engines from a 1000S are $1000. While supplies last as they say.
CAG is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-27-2010, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
oldnfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Londoner at large in Spain
Posts: 589
Thank you. Will have to give this some serious thought.
oldnfast is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome