Power Commander - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-04-2006, 01:15 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 434
Question Power Commander

Let's see if anyone can help me...I bought a Power Commander for my 910 Brutale and now that has arrived I realize that is the 712-411 model (wich is for the 2004-2005 brutale on the official Dynojet web page) in stead of the 727-411 (2006 Brutale).
It's such an incredible situation because I ask them twice for the code number and they confirm it to me as the right one, but when it arrived
Does anyone know if this PC is suitable for the 910 Brutale? I mean, If I download the proper map and install it on the PC will it work the same?
Thanks everybody.....
FERROMAN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-04-2006, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
oicdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,291
Send a message via AIM to oicdn Send a message via Yahoo to oicdn
As long as it plugs in, just DL the right map.

PC's are all the same unit, with the exception of plugs and maps DL'd to it from the factory.

Example: You could buy a Yamaha R1 PCIII, cut off the plugs, and hardwire it to your harness. Download a Brutale map and it'll work just like the guy who has a "Brutale PCIII"....

Nate
Brutale S
Previously CLE #333 (hee hee, it rhymes!)
Buy some clothes:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by altoon
and the HUGE lower triple clamp. that thing is braced like king-kong at at a bondage party.
oicdn is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-04-2006, 01:30 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 434
Good to know ...now the thing is...will connections be the same?
FERROMAN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-04-2006, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
airfuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,292
All the Power Commanders for all of the MV's are the same.... just the maps inside are different. Just download the correct map for your bike from Powercommander.com.
airfuel is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-07-2006, 10:07 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 434
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by airfuel
All the Power Commanders for all of the MV's are the same.... just the maps inside are different. Just download the correct map for your bike from Powercommander.com.
Confirmed...

The units are physically the same. Just make sure you use the maps for the correct bike and you will be in great shape.



Thank you,



Curt Schannen
Dynojet Research
Technical Support
(800)992-4993


Thanks everyone
FERROMAN is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome