How to reset the km - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-19-2014, 06:33 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
How to reset the km

Hi, I have done everything the manual says and I Can't reset the travel trips.
Please help
Frankvictory is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-19-2014, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
revhead1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,575
revhead1957 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-24-2014, 05:23 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: A'hoek - NL
Posts: 15
Or on an older model.. Start the engine and use the starter button to select odo-trip-time and hold it for a few sec to reset the trip meter. Hold it untill it starts blinking, then press it once to reset to 0,0.
Fumi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-24-2014, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
PunyJuney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Littleton, Colorado USA
Posts: 638
^ this took me forever to get right. You have to start your bike and then in neutral use the starter button to scroll to the trip A odo setting and hold the button in. When it starts blinking you release the button then push it again. You can scroll to the trip B and reset that next using the same press and hold, then press again method. And if you think that's a huge pain in the ass wait until you try to get at your oil filter to change it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

If you love something set it free, if it comes back you've just high sided!
"Get on the fire engine!"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

........
09 Brutale 1078RR
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

19 Ducati V4 Panigale
11 Kwak Ninja 1000
PunyJuney is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-24-2014, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
psycho16161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Geelong, Australia
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to psycho16161
Hi Juney, it doesn't need to be running, just ignition on & stand up. Push the top button once for 5 secs, then again for one sec, second button twice five secs each. I just remember, long, short, long, long.
psycho16161 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-24-2014, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
PunyJuney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Littleton, Colorado USA
Posts: 638
it needs to be running on my bike because the starter button + ignition on = bike running
There's only one button that works this on my 2009 and it's the starter.
PunyJuney is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-24-2014, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
psycho16161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Geelong, Australia
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to psycho16161
Sorry, thought you had a 2010+ Brutale.
psycho16161 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome