Any CONFIRMED fixes for gas position error? - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-16-2016, 11:24 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 37
Any CONFIRMED fixes for gas position error?

I'm still getting intermittently plagued with the dreaded "STOP ENGINE - gas position error" fault. There's really no rhyme or reason to it either. Lately, it'll happen maybe 4 out of 10 times I first start it up. Removing the connectors, cleaning & putting dielectric grease doesn't seem to help either, and the auto technician in me doesn't see how exactly it would work. I suppose it's a correlation issue between the hand throttle & the throttle position sensor itself that's setting off this code (encounter this in a number of drive-by-wire cars I work on).

Since I have no means of scanning any error codes (and thereby figuring out what's setting the fault) and the nearest dealer being 3 hours away, I'd like to order whatever's needed to fix the problem and just do it my self (I wrench on all my stuff anyways, even if it's under warranty).

I'd really like to take care of it because one time I was making a left in the middle of a busy intersection when the bike lost throttle control and went into limp mode, thank god no oncoming traffic. It's surprising to see with the amount of issues people are having it's not being recalled either.. I guess it'll have to take a few deaths before they deem it recall worthy. Anyone that knows the exact cause of the issue and what the confirmed fix is?
wenger828 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-17-2016, 12:35 AM
Senior Member
 
GREGOSTINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 895
You still haven't treated the ecu connectors then?

We're all here, but we're not all there.
GREGOSTINI is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-17-2016, 04:24 AM
Senior Member
 
PTsalas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,398
There is a new part (as of 2014), what year model do you have?

I replaced my 2012 F3 throttle grip with the new throttle and it was an improvement even from a feel point of view as it has a much stiffer return spring than the old grip.
PTsalas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-17-2016, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,188
New throttle is the next step. ECU connectors def worth a try though. Your bike is prob on the old design throttle.
Jono is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-17-2016, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
GREGOSTINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 895
His bike is a 2015 Dragster, it already has the updated throttle.

We're all here, but we're not all there.
GREGOSTINI is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-17-2016, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
jimboF4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: North Somerset, England
Posts: 1,511
Even the new design throttle will occasionally throw the stop engine gas position error, ask me how I know. It however is much more of a rarity than on the old designs.

I would if the bike is under warranty ask the dealer to replace it as a safety issue, if out of warranty just buy a new one and install, they are not hugely expensive.

jimboF4

in the garage: 2001 F4 750 1+1, 2005 Brutale 910S Carbon, 2007 Brutale 910R, 2009 F41000R, 2013 Brutale 800, 2015 Turismo Veloce 800,1976 Triumph T140D Bonneville, 1976 Honda CB400F2.
jimboF4 is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-18-2016, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 466
Call the dealer.. Tell them your problem.. And have them order the part under warranty and ship it to you. It shouldn't be an issue if it's a known problem. I had to do this once for the gear position sensor since nearest dealer was 3 hours away as well.
JerryJoose is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-20-2016, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
PTsalas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,398
I think you need to calibrate the new throttle on the Texa, might not be a straight plug and play.
PTsalas is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-24-2016, 06:31 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 21
Mine did it a few times after i gave it a good bath
i have put a heap of dialectric grease in and around the electrical plugs running off the throttle cable
have done a 500 k since ..no problem ..
as stated in other threads its a moisture/ electrical connection issue from the looks of it
Ado
Adoligy is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 05-24-2016, 10:19 AM
Established Member
 
SwilliF4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 86
My 2013 F4 had that error code, new throttle didn't fix it, ended up needing a new wiring harness. I only have 200 miles on the new wiring harness but it hasn't failed yet.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
"Speed hasn't killed anyone, suddenly stopping is the issue."
SwilliF4 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome