New mapping on my Rivale - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-24-2016, 05:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 445
New mapping on my Rivale

Had the sprag change again, and got more new maps. I was riding dow the highway at 80'ish with the flow of traffic and wanted to see how far I had gone on the tank. I noticed that the dash was showing trip 2 so I clicked on the down arrow that should give me trip 1. I've done this a million times, but this time the dash displayed "Speed Limiter ON" and the bike dropped to 40mph in a hurry. In the process of trying to turn it off I somehow scrolled away from it and couldn't find it again. Turned the bike off and back on, and it went back to normal.

WTH???? I go through those settings all the time and that one has never popped up.

Do something today that your future self will thank you for.

Last edited by TheX; 01-24-2016 at 05:43 PM.
TheX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-24-2016, 08:25 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 445
Ok, I have been through the menus on the bike a dozen times since I got home, and that setting is not available. Is it possible that US bikes aren't supposed to have it? I've had the bike for 9 months and a lot of miles and have never seen it.

This page of the online manual shows it, but following this exactly it's not on my bike,

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/804...page=44#manual

Do something today that your future self will thank you for.
TheX is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-26-2016, 06:30 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 445
Lol, went and found the info elsewhere.

Do something today that your future self will thank you for.
TheX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-27-2016, 01:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Jogort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 590
New Site Garage
Nice one, I had a look yesterday on my Dragster (forgot to post) and it has this option, I'm in Europe though.

Current steed - MY16 Dragster RR
Previous Bike - 2008 Triumph Street Triple
Scottish and living it up in South East Spain
Jogort is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-30-2016, 12:04 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 34
Same happen with me.......not sure why they design it this way....
I think that all B3 have this option ,I remember some guys complaining about it some months a go over here.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

2014 B3 800


Franke, Illinois, USA
Franke is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-31-2016, 09:20 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 445
Apparently you can only see it over a certain MPH. It seems to me that we would need to be able to set the speed without having to be actually rolling down the road.

Do something today that your future self will thank you for.
TheX is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-31-2016, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Jogort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 590
New Site Garage
I can see the option when the bike is not moving.

Current steed - MY16 Dragster RR
Previous Bike - 2008 Triumph Street Triple
Scottish and living it up in South East Spain
Jogort is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-12-2016, 08:18 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 445
Went to the dealer and we went through every possible option and couldn't find it.

Do something today that your future self will thank you for.
TheX is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-12-2016, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Jogort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 590
New Site Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheX View Post
Went to the dealer and we went through every possible option and couldn't find it.
Apologies, I've just gone out to the garage and checked and I don't see it at all either when the bike isn't moving.
I know I've seen it plenty of times so just assumed one of those times must have been at stand still.
Not sure at what speed it then shows as an option but I have definitely seen the speed limiter option many times.

Current steed - MY16 Dragster RR
Previous Bike - 2008 Triumph Street Triple
Scottish and living it up in South East Spain
Jogort is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-12-2016, 09:55 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 445
That makes me feel less insane, thanks!

Do something today that your future self will thank you for.
TheX is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome