Gas position error - Dragster - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-11-2015, 12:25 PM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Amish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 78
Gas position error - Dragster

Hello all,

all of a sudden while riding, lost power and got gas position error on the dash. Along with bike going on limp mode and said stop engine.

What could possibly be wrong. tried to search but couldn't understand much. What do i need to be looking at.

I turned off the bike left it for a while and started back up. But once again the error comes back on the dash with stop engine. Its happened all day.

Is there anything i need to clean or replace. What am i looking at doing.

All help will be appreciated.
Amish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-11-2015, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
chwebby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 301
Take it to your dealer. Likely nothing you can do.
chwebby is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-11-2015, 02:08 PM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Amish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 78
I don't have a dealer in the country I live in.

Anyone who can shed some light on what i should be looking at? Thanks
Amish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-11-2015, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 742
You could clean the connector. It's located behind the right air intake. You can probably see it if you look closely. I've had problems with it twice, opened the connector blew in it and reconnected. It seems very susceptible to errors and it should. Nobody wants a throttle that stays open.
Lacsap is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-11-2015, 04:31 PM
Senior Member
 
GREGOSTINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 895
As per the gas position error thread further down, when my F3 did this the second time, I unplugged the two ecu connectors and sprayed them with silicon spray and re-connected. I haven't had the problem again since. I believe this problem is due to nothing more than a bad electrical connection.

We're all here, but we're not all there.
GREGOSTINI is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-11-2015, 05:16 PM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Amish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 78
Gregostini thanks for the suggestion. I shall try that.

However removing the plugs from the ecu; would a reflash be necessary or it wouldn't mess up the map that's on there?
Amish is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-11-2015, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
GREGOSTINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 895
No, it won't affect your mapping. Let us know how it goes.

We're all here, but we're not all there.
GREGOSTINI is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2015, 04:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,188
Silicon spray will fix it but if it gets damp in there later you might get the error again.

Silicon grease will solve it (more or less) permanently.
Jono is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2015, 11:59 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Amish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 78
I have read more about this and also spoke to my dealer in UK. They mentioned that's it's also got to do with the spring that's in the throttle. Would adjusting that in any way May fix the problem.

Haven't had time today but wil work on it tomorrow and give feedback.
Amish is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2015, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
GREGOSTINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amish View Post
I have read more about this and also spoke to my dealer in UK. They mentioned that's it's also got to do with the spring that's in the throttle. Would adjusting that in any way May fix the problem.

Haven't had time today but wil work on it tomorrow and give feedback.
This is misinformation. Many early F3/B3s have had the throttle assembly replaced under warranty when presenting with this problem. The replacement part is an updated unit which incidentally has a heavier return spring. Your Dragster will have come from the factory with this updated part. The spring is not adjustable, or relevant to the problem. I'm sure for some people, the fitting of this part solved their problem, in my case the error code came up again within 100kms of the upgraded part being fitted.
It has not occurred again in the 2000km+ since I cleaned and silicon sprayed the ecu connectors.

We're all here, but we're not all there.

Last edited by GREGOSTINI; 08-12-2015 at 07:46 PM. Reason: ocd
GREGOSTINI is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to GREGOSTINI For This Useful Post:
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome