Instrument Panel Lighting - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-17-2007, 03:46 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 241
Instrument Panel Lighting

Discovered, last night, that my instruement panel lights are out. Anyone have an idea how to change them??? My manual doesn't seem to cover this!!

I have an F41000
303andrewp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-17-2007, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
hb88xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A'dam, NL
Posts: 3,384
New Site Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by 303andrewp
Discovered, last night, that my instruement panel lights are out. Anyone have an idea how to change them??? My manual doesn't seem to cover this!!

I have an F41000
If all are that it's more like connection issue. but you can open the clock no problem. The bulbs are very tiny and have a plastic holder that needs to turn to loosen and replace.

4,5Mg~3Al~2Ti~Fe

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hb88xx is offline  
post #3 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-17-2007, 04:26 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 241
Thanks. They are not all out. One is still on on the Speedo. How does this come apart??
303andrewp is offline  
post #4 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-18-2007, 03:21 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 241
Really!!!!! Nobody can or is willing to assist me with this???!!!
303andrewp is offline  
post #5 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-18-2007, 10:06 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 241
Well, thanks fellas!!!! Lotta help!!! May as well give Cagiva USA a call. Probably get the same response!!!
303andrewp is offline  
post #6 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-18-2007, 10:38 PM
Senior Member
 
mv2envy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Reseda, California
Posts: 5,824
303 im willing to help you, but im in california. maybe if u were willing to ship me your unit, ide fix it for you and ship it back. for free! just pay for shipping and light bulbs. either u can supply bulbs or i can get them and u can reimburse me. just an option for you.
mv2envy is offline  
post #7 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-18-2007, 11:12 PM
MV1
Senior Member
 
MV1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by 303andrewp
Well, thanks fellas!!!! Lotta help!!! May as well give Cagiva USA a call. Probably get the same response!!!
Hey chill out man. It's going to be OK, I promise. You'll feel much better once we get you your medication, I promise.

In all seriousness though are you still covered under the factory warranty? Because I had this same thing happen to my 05 1000S and had to ultimately get the unit changed out by the dealer to correct it. Your problem maybe different, but that's was the only way they knew to fix mine.
PK
MV1 is offline  
post #8 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-19-2007, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 241
I'm being told it's only bulbs. I just want to replace them, if that's possible. My local MV dealer had the tech searching for the Blinker Fluid Dip Stick, so I don't think my bike will ever see a Colorado dealer until Cagiva has another dealer in Colorado, or properly trains the existing dealership?!?!?!?
303andrewp is offline  
post #9 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-19-2007, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
cryptyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 673
I have the same prob. A flaky bulb on the speedo. Tach is fine. I'm sure mine is just a connection issue because it's flaky. Just haven't opened it up yet, but it looks pretty easy. Just pull the nose off, and you can see how the speedo is attached.
cryptyk is offline  
post #10 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-19-2007, 04:10 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 241
Thanks Much!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cryptyk
I have the same prob. A flaky bulb on the speedo. Tach is fine. I'm sure mine is just a connection issue because it's flaky. Just haven't opened it up yet, but it looks pretty easy. Just pull the nose off, and you can see how the speedo is attached.
303andrewp is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome