Still No Go Resetting the Units on Speedo for 2010 F4 - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-16-2011, 09:51 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
w1smc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 131
Still No Go Resetting the Units on Speedo for 2010 F4

The instructions that have been previously provided on this forum I cannot get to work and I can't get into the Dealer Menu to reset my units from KPH to MPH.

I have also sent emails to MV Dealers across the USA hoping one of them would provide the answer. I'm waiting for feedback.

A dealer in Miami even told me they would not give out the instructions because it is for "dealers only". That I need to bring the bike in for them to do it.

What a [email protected] joke this is turning out to be ...... really.

I hate when the little things start to piss me off. Time for a few beers.

w1smc

"Siete tutti Rat Bastards tranne mia madre!"
w1smc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-16-2011, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
hyperF4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 643
PM sent

Chris
hyperF4 is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-16-2011, 05:48 PM
Established Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 82
Did you try this? ignition on but not running:-


1. On the initial dash screen, press and hold SET and OK buttons at the same time for 10 seconds. Then release, the DEALER MENU will appear.
2. On the DEALER MENU screen, press OK for 1 second until SERVICE appears on the screen.
3. On the SERVICE screen, press SET for 1 second until UNIT CHANGE appears.
4. Press the OK button for 1 second to make MPH/KMH flash then press SET to select the desired units
5. Press and hold the OK button for 5 seconds then release to set your selection and return to the initial screen.

Worked on mine!
Y7JMM is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-16-2011, 06:01 PM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
w1smc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y7JMM View Post
Did you try this? ignition on but not running:-


1. On the initial dash screen, press and hold SET and OK buttons at the same time for 10 seconds. Then release, the DEALER MENU will appear.
2. On the DEALER MENU screen, press OK for 1 second until SERVICE appears on the screen.
3. On the SERVICE screen, press SET for 1 second until UNIT CHANGE appears.
4. Press the OK button for 1 second to make MPH/KMH flash then press SET to select the desired units
5. Press and hold the OK button for 5 seconds then release to set your selection and return to the initial screen.

Worked on mine!
Yes, I tried this a number of times .....

But I will try again ...... tomorrow

w1smc

"Siete tutti Rat Bastards tranne mia madre!"
w1smc is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-16-2011, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
hyperF4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 643
I just did it to mine using the way listed above. Sorry man. I'm not sure what's going on with yours. Should work

Chris
hyperF4 is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-16-2011, 07:32 PM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
w1smc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y7JMM View Post
Did you try this? ignition on but not running:-


1. On the initial dash screen, press and hold SET and OK buttons at the same time for 10 seconds. Then release, the DEALER MENU will appear.
2. On the DEALER MENU screen, press OK for 1 second until SERVICE appears on the screen.
3. On the SERVICE screen, press SET for 1 second until UNIT CHANGE appears.
4. Press the OK button for 1 second to make MPH/KMH flash then press SET to select the desired units
5. Press and hold the OK button for 5 seconds then release to set your selection and return to the initial screen.

Worked on mine!
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperF4 View Post
I just did it to mine using the way listed above. Sorry man. I'm not sure what's going on with yours. Should work
Well this is what I get:

I turn the key in the ignition to the on position and the dash lights up and goes through its diagnostic cycle.

Once this has completed, I press and hold the set & ok buttons for 10 seconds and release the buttons.

The screen does change but the words "immobilizer" is displayed on the dash.

I thought this may be the dealer menu but when I press set again for one second the display returns to the original display.

What's wrong with this picture?

w1smc

"Siete tutti Rat Bastards tranne mia madre!"
w1smc is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-16-2011, 10:40 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 35
I originally posted the instructions. I should have added 'The bike must be running with the kickstand down.'
See if that works.
tarmac is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-17-2011, 01:47 PM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
w1smc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarmac View Post
I originally posted the instructions. I should have added 'The bike must be running with the kickstand down.'
See if that works.
No, this does not work either.

It does not matter if the bike is running or with just the ignition on .... when I press the SET & OK buttons at the same time for 10 seconds all the results is the word "immobilizer" is displayed (in white letters on a black background).

w1smc

"Siete tutti Rat Bastards tranne mia madre!"
w1smc is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-17-2011, 03:06 PM
Established Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 82
Yeah I had that once when changing the MPH to KPH, I think my finger had slid off one of the buttons, it does work just keep trying..............
Y7JMM is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-17-2011, 03:41 PM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
w1smc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 131
Success!

It's amazing what you can do when you are NOT in a rush and make the time to do something correctly (by following the instructions given to you).

I followed the instructions ..... surprise! They work.

Thanks to all that provided assistance.

w1smc

"Siete tutti Rat Bastards tranne mia madre!"
w1smc is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome