microtec and Dyno ???????? - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-07-2011, 10:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
juan felipe rodriguez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: CALI-COLOMBIA
Posts: 313
microtec and Dyno ????????

Friendly good morning:

Recently they installed dyno in my city, I am going to install my new Ecu microtec in my mv 2007 .y I want to ask to them friendly you that they give an advice:
it is necessary to place the motorcycle in dyno after installing microtec? friendly the person who handles dyno says to me that there is no necessity to clear my PC? I have understood that if there is to clear the PC after to install microtec, that I can do? I am thankful to them give its advice me.
greetings
JUAN
juan felipe rodriguez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-07-2011, 11:16 PM
Moderator
 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,061
New Site Garage
Exclamation -10

Juan, you have Microtec ECU, take the Powercommander OFF.
PC is not neccesary. Have you got map on Microtec ECU ?

Dons Nel
Own - Two F4 1000R's 06 and 07.
PayPal :
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

eMial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Mobile in Australia: 0438 385 776
Website with MV Manuals for Most models -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Donsy is offline  
post #3 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-07-2011, 11:25 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
juan felipe rodriguez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: CALI-COLOMBIA
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donsy View Post
Juan, you have Microtec ECU, take the Powercommander OFF.
PC is not neccesary. Have you got map on Microtec ECU ?
FRIEND DONSY
I ONLY HAVE WHAT CHRIS SENDS THE MICROTEC, CABLE OF DATA AND SOFWARE AND THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THEIR INSTALLATION
THAT YOU THINK?
GREETINGS
JUAN
juan felipe rodriguez is offline  
post #4 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-07-2011, 11:28 PM
Moderator
 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,061
New Site Garage
Hi Juan

What PC are you talking about ?

Dons Nel
Own - Two F4 1000R's 06 and 07.
PayPal :
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

eMial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Mobile in Australia: 0438 385 776
Website with MV Manuals for Most models -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Donsy is offline  
post #5 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-07-2011, 11:33 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
juan felipe rodriguez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: CALI-COLOMBIA
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donsy View Post
Juan, you have Microtec ECU, take the Powercommander OFF.
PC is not neccesary. Have you got map on Microtec ECU ?
FRIEND DONSY
AND AS I CONNECT QUICK SHIFTER IF THIS CONNECTED TO THE PC?
GREETINGS
JUAN
juan felipe rodriguez is offline  
post #6 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-07-2011, 11:36 PM
Moderator
 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,061
New Site Garage
Worry about the quickshifter later. You MUST remove the PowerCommander first Juan. Quickshifter connects to microtec ECU.

Dons Nel
Own - Two F4 1000R's 06 and 07.
PayPal :
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

eMial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Mobile in Australia: 0438 385 776
Website with MV Manuals for Most models -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Donsy is offline  
post #7 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-07-2011, 11:40 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
juan felipe rodriguez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: CALI-COLOMBIA
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donsy View Post
Worry about the quickshifter later. You MUST remove the PowerCommander first Juan. Quickshifter connects to microtec ECU.
ok donsy
but you that says are necessary dyno? or only estara well installing microtec
greetings
Juan
juan felipe rodriguez is offline  
post #8 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 01:52 AM
Senior Member
 
PP1098's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 332
Juan, I would suggest talking to Chris about this he knows what to do.

In my case everything (fuelling maps) came ready with the Microtec ecu. However I did run a dyno test only to fiddle the mixture at low revs. I had loud bangs and flames from the exhaust on the overun (closed throttle) and dyno sorted it out quickly.
You can run a dyno test before the microtec ecu only to show you how much bhp the bike makes (and air /fuel ratio in all revs). However you can not change sth (unless you use the microtec ecu or the Power Commander on the bike).
PC (personal computer?) you will need to install the microtec software and tune the mixture.
Quickshifter I have no idea how this works with the ecu.
I agree with comment above, Power Commander is not needed. It does what Microtec ecu does. Its either the Power Commander (PC) or Microtec. And Microtec ecu is much better than the PC in our case.

Phil

Last edited by PP1098; 06-08-2011 at 02:07 AM.
PP1098 is offline  
post #9 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 07:22 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
juan felipe rodriguez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: CALI-COLOMBIA
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by PP1098 View Post
Juan, I would suggest talking to Chris about this he knows what to do.

In my case everything (fuelling maps) came ready with the Microtec ecu. However I did run a dyno test only to fiddle the mixture at low revs. I had loud bangs and flames from the exhaust on the overun (closed throttle) and dyno sorted it out quickly.
You can run a dyno test before the microtec ecu only to show you how much bhp the bike makes (and air /fuel ratio in all revs). However you can not change sth (unless you use the microtec ecu or the Power Commander on the bike).
PC (personal computer?) you will need to install the microtec software and tune the mixture.
Quickshifter I have no idea how this works with the ecu.
I agree with comment above, Power Commander is not needed. It does what Microtec ecu does. Its either the Power Commander (PC) or Microtec. And Microtec ecu is much better than the PC in our case.

Phil
thanks friend PP1098

its then explanation is very clear that hare, when microtec has ready my I them estare making question by.
again thanks and excuse my English is by means of a translator

greetings
JUAN
juan felipe rodriguez is offline  
post #10 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
spypyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 874
you do not have to disconnect the power commander as we found out.
spypyp is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome