Finally got my F4 Dyno Tuned! WOW!!!!! - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2011, 12:44 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mv2envy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Reseda, California
Posts: 5,824
Finally got my F4 Dyno Tuned! WOW!!!!!

Its been a long time coming, but I finally had the time and money to take the bike to WestCoast GP Cycles to have it custom mapped.

My bike had the following mods (as far as the engine is concerned)

RG3 exhaust and cat-less midpipe (fully ceramic coated)
Iridium plugs
DNA air filter
MV Corse Eprom chip
PCIII USB

I had been running a map I got from the PC website that matched my mods till now and I thought it ran OK. Boy was I wrong!!!!!

The bike got about a 16hp gain at 8000RPM and 16FT LBS of torque at 6000RPM.

Top end, it got 5HP gain and 6FT LBS of torque.

The map I got from the PC website was way off! It feels like a brand new bike now! The bike has so much more power down low that I may end up going back to a 40 tooth rear sprocket (have 42 now)

His Dyno is calibrated to read actual HP and has a electro magnetic break to read real torque. Unlike other shops that inflate the top end HP numbers just to make their customers happy.

Anyway, here are some pics






Joe - mv2envy
AKA. MV Guy 12345
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by mv2envy; 05-01-2011 at 12:49 PM.
mv2envy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-01-2011, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
oldnfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Londoner at large in Spain
Posts: 589
Good numbers Joe.
150 plus rwh is plenty in the real world.
Enjoy. Frank

oldnfast(ish) Racing towards old age
oldnfast is offline  
Old 05-01-2011, 01:42 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mv2envy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Reseda, California
Posts: 5,824
Thanks Frank, I didnt do it for added HP, I did it to make sure the air/fuel was right, seeing the chart and the before and after air fuel map (forgot to snap a pic of that screen) Im glad I did it!

My advice to other is to run a zero map instead of a downloaded from the net map till you get your bike on a dyno. When he did the baseline with the downloaded map and saw how far off the fuel was, he loaded a zero map and did another baseline, the bike got 5+HP in the midrange right away. So the zero map was better than the downloaded POS I got from the PC website.

Joe - mv2envy
AKA. MV Guy 12345
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mv2envy is offline  
Old 05-01-2011, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
theknurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Palos Verdes Est, SoCal, USA
Posts: 14,091
Send a message via Skype™ to theknurl
Thumbs down PC maps....

Joe;
haven't tried any MV maps from PC.......

BUT, I guarantee you there is NOT one worth downloading for an Aprilia RSVR......they are ALL worse than MAP 2, the Factory map for open pipes
and its no prize either


Noel-theknurl

The Forum Curmudgeon
I'm not PC either
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

'08 910R
'05 F4
ph. 310-414-7247 PST, GMT -8
PayPal;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Skype; theknurl
theknurl is online now  
Old 05-01-2011, 06:56 PM
lee
Senior Member
 
lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: As far away from mankind as I can get
Posts: 5,076
I've tried the "maps" from PC in both the Duc and MV. They're absolute garbage. Worse than a zero map by far.

I got mine. Boy do I ever got mine.
lee is offline  
Old 05-01-2011, 07:44 PM
New Member
 
Brutalian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 28
Cost?

So with all of that, what was the total $ investment?
Brutalian is offline  
Old 05-01-2011, 08:52 PM
Cyber SPOTTER
 
MVista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 6,101
Some nice results there Joe - I had mine done about 8-9 months ago, when I got it back I literally thought I was on a different bike!

Enjoy - even MORE


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MVA - Maserati Vespa
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Agusta
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MVista is offline  
Old 05-01-2011, 09:51 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mv2envy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Reseda, California
Posts: 5,824
Thanks gents! The charge was $300 for the tuning. And he doesnt do it in 1 shot, he did it in 2 or 3 to give the bike 30-40 minutes in between to cool. A huge +1 to those guys.

Noel, they are not too far from you, right off of the 405 and 10 Freeways.

Joe - mv2envy
AKA. MV Guy 12345
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mv2envy is offline  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:53 AM
Established Member
 
UncleSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 102
Do you know if they do the microtec ecus as well. I need to get mine tuned now that I have all the mods installed but so far I have only see one shop in social area that does them. Just wondering.....
UncleSteve is offline  
Old 05-02-2011, 03:48 AM
Senior Member
 
adecritten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleSteve View Post
Do you know if they do the microtec ecus as well. I need to get mine tuned now that I have all the mods installed but so far I have only see one shop in social area that does them. Just wondering.....


I have had experience with the microtec and been on a dyno with it, I would suggest that very few dyno operators will have the specialized knowledge to set one up as the software is far more involved than a Power Commander.

Every bike is different and a generic (pre-loaded) map is only a start point.

Anyone that has a microtec should be aware of the fact that the ECU MUST be individually mapped to the specific bike on which it is fitted.


adecritten is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Thread Tools



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome