Why a race ECU? - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-04-2009, 05:12 AM Thread Starter
RT1
Established Member
 
RT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Perth. Western Australia
Posts: 158
Why a race ECU?

done i bit of reading and cant figure out why i should change to a race ecu on the 312r..... my plan it to change the slipons, install a PC3 and BMC filter, then get it remapped on a dyno......can anyone tell me why i should get the race ecu as well? i thought that was the job of the pc3 to tune it in.........

Last edited by RT1; 06-04-2009 at 06:20 AM.
RT1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-04-2009, 05:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Snohman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Land Down Under
Posts: 1,114
i'd have to wait for the experts to "tune in" my guess is that it would provide a better starting point before fine tuning and remove the so called flat spot around 5000rpm
Snohman is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-04-2009, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
MV-999R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by RT1 View Post
done i bit of reading and cant figure out why i should change to a race ecu on the 312r..... my plan it to change the slipons, install a PC3 and BMC filter, then get it remapped on a dyno......can anyone tell me why i should get the race ecu as well? i thought that was the job of the pc3 to tune it in.........
Because you have to get rid of the lambda sensor to use the PC3 and the OEM ECU always tries to read the lamba sensor first.
MV-999R is offline  
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-04-2009, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
wa2fst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,411
so is that why my lambda sensor was unplugged by the tuner? i got mine back and was looking for my mysterious leak and see it was unplugged.
wa2fst is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-04-2009, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
hb88xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A'dam, NL
Posts: 3,413
New Site Garage
or disable the Lambda by substituting by a plug or emulator. Else the PCIII is being compensated.

4,5Mg~3Al~2Ti~Fe

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hb88xx is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-04-2009, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
MV-999R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,384
As long as you have the race ECU you don't actually need to take off the lambda sensor since the ECU won't read it, but why leave it there if you're not using it? I have also removed the lambda sensor when i installed the race ECU.
MV-999R is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-04-2009, 09:21 AM Thread Starter
RT1
Established Member
 
RT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Perth. Western Australia
Posts: 158
ok, but will the pc3 still work at all without the race ecu?
RT1 is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-04-2009, 09:39 AM
Old Wing Nut
 
esq'z me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 18,515
Send a message via Skype™ to esq'z me
Quote:
Originally Posted by RT1 View Post
ok, but will the pc3 still work at all without the race ecu?
Not according to DynoJet. The 5SM ECU does not respond to the lamda sensor eliminator that DynoJet sells. It is looking for a constantly varying signal to let it know the sensor is working. Goes to a default mode if failure detected (i.e.: no proper signal).

DynoJet now producing PC V for those bikes in this catatgory (Ducati, MV, some Yamahas, others I'm not sure of)....but have not listed for MV yet.

I used to be fast....now I just dream about it.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

'08 910R (Gina), '04 F4 SPR #275 Track Bike (Lola), YSR50 (The Rabbit), '71 CB100 (Lil' Red), '75 RD350C (Orange Bird) restoration project, '70 Suzuki F50 (Baby Blue)
esq'z me is online now  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-04-2009, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
wa2fst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,411
so you should then unplug your lambada sensor then?
wa2fst is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-04-2009, 10:22 AM
Old Wing Nut
 
esq'z me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 18,515
Send a message via Skype™ to esq'z me
Quote:
Originally Posted by wa2fst View Post
so you should then unplug your lambada sensor then?
Nope...won't work. ECU goes to fail safe mode.

I used to be fast....now I just dream about it.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

'08 910R (Gina), '04 F4 SPR #275 Track Bike (Lola), YSR50 (The Rabbit), '71 CB100 (Lil' Red), '75 RD350C (Orange Bird) restoration project, '70 Suzuki F50 (Baby Blue)
esq'z me is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome