Is this the correct ECU for my F4 1000r? - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-28-2009, 02:05 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
MV Mano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 215
Is this the correct ECU for my F4 1000r?

Hi all,
This is my first post so please be gentle. 2 months ago I finally got the bike that I lusted after for the last 10 years (F4 1000r year 2007) . When I purchased the bike the dealer said he was upgrading the ECU for me. I didnt have a clue what this was at the time so didnt ask too many questions. He said he was going to take it off a new bike and that it would vastly improve performance. The label on the ECU reads as follows:

IAW 5SM, A3
HW400/8018-AS21
5ZDY906AG 12V=

F41000S CE3


If you notice it says F41000s at the bottom. I would have thought that this should have read F41000r. So is this the correct ECU for my bike? The bike was also on a Dyno recently and put out 160 hp at the rear wheel, is this acceptable? The bike has not been modified at all yet.

Thanks for you time in advance
MV Mano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-28-2009, 02:24 AM
Senior Member
 
yo_clarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 548
Welcome! Nice to get what you want!

They say F4 1000 S on them, don't know why... But someone else will!



The two big connectors mean F41000R (and the Senna, which I think came before the R slightly) and beyond,

One connector out the side means F4 750 or F4 1000S

Hope that helps, as for what's inside, someone else will know.

The R is a "Change the whole ECU" kind of bike, earlier bikes are the chip.

160 at the rear wheel sounds "OK"

Happiness is Red and Silver.

Last edited by yo_clarkie; 04-28-2009 at 03:11 AM.
yo_clarkie is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-28-2009, 03:03 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
MV Mano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 215
Thanks for clearing that up for me. Mine looks exactly the same as that picture so thats a relief. I thought that maybe they put an old ECU in the bike. Thanks again.
MV Mano is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-28-2009, 03:09 AM
Senior Member
 
yo_clarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by MV Mano View Post
Thanks for clearing that up for me. Mine looks exactly the same as that picture so thats a relief. I thought that maybe they put an old ECU in the bike. Thanks again.
It is possible to reprogram these, people such as FBF for example. So you may have a different software load onboard. Reasons for this include open (race) pipes, no cat, etc...

Happiness is Red and Silver.
yo_clarkie is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome