Race ecu plus Power Commander - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-25-2008, 12:34 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
airfuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,292
Race ecu plus Power Commander

Does anyone have or know someone who has both a race ecu and PC on a 1000R or Senna??

Please let me know.

John T
Certified Power Commander Tech.
Authorized Tuning Center/Dealer


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
airfuel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-25-2008, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
antonioshabirto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 756
The R version or Senna do not need the PC.

The PC will be redundant do not have any effect on the bike.

The Racing ECU is sufficient enuf for the bike.
antonioshabirto is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-25-2008, 01:29 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
airfuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,292
I didn't ask if it was needed (it is in this case)
I want to know if anyone has both.

John T
Certified Power Commander Tech.
Authorized Tuning Center/Dealer


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
airfuel is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-25-2008, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
mikef4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chester UK
Posts: 5,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by airfuel View Post
I didn't ask if it was needed (it is in this case)
I want to know if anyone has both.
Me,can I help?

(This reply has not been checked for punctuation, grammar, or spelling mistakes and is devoid of any big long cleverwords or condescending manner)


MV's all gone now, still have a soft spot for MV's, waiting for MV to tick all my boxes again.
Previously (and about 40 others)748SP, S4, S4R, 98R1, 2000 F4, F41000S, F41000R, 08R1, 09R1, S1000RR, RSV4 Factory aPRC in Garage now
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mikef4uk is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-25-2008, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
hb88xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A'dam, NL
Posts: 3,385
New Site Garage
It is only not needed if you are able to adjust the race ecu to my opinion.
Else it will always possible to fine adjust some areas!

So software will be needed next to race ecu

4,5Mg~3Al~2Ti~Fe

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hb88xx is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-25-2008, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Ruhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Black Cadillacs, Big Hair, and Pinkie Rings State
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb88xx View Post
It is only not needed if you are able to adjust the race ecu to my opinion.
Else it will always possible to fine adjust some areas!

So software will be needed next to race ecu
What software/hardware? If I wanted to be able to reset the TPS and idle, VDSTS is good enough?

TechnoResearch DirectLink sounds good with what you can do with it but it doesn't communicate with 5SM (the Race ECU - Moto Corse - RG3 ECU also is 5SM like the OEM on 312s at least).

'08 312
'15 K1300S Motorsport
Ruhi is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-26-2008, 01:40 PM
X81
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Wisbech, cambs/norfolk, UK
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by airfuel View Post
Does anyone have or know someone who has both a race ecu and PC on a 1000R or Senna??

Please let me know.

yup. what do you need to know?
X81 is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-26-2008, 01:49 PM
Established Member
 
Red Scare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: La Jolla, California
Posts: 159
got a graph?

"I am a Cafe Racer myself, on some days - and it is one of my finest addictions." - Hunter S. Thompson
Red Scare is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-26-2008, 02:26 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
airfuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by X81 View Post
yup. what do you need to know?
What ecu do you have? Where from? Re-flash or real race ecu?
What bike?
PC works fine with it I assume?
Thanks

John T
Certified Power Commander Tech.
Authorized Tuning Center/Dealer


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
airfuel is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-31-2008, 04:33 PM
Established Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 149
I have 312 with race ECU from Emoto and a PC fitted and mapped by X81 Arrow headers and midpipe and home modified cans (pics posted here) runs fine and a bit cooler pulls really strong from very low down
OTP MV is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome