help...F4 750 speedo not working..? - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-26-2007, 04:43 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 8
help...F4 750 speedo not working..?

Hi All..!

I've got a problem with the speedo on my bike.

Everything was working fine up until a few weeks ago but i now have an issue where the speedo will work fine up till about 80km/h (approx) and then it will sit on zero after that.
At times i can see the speedo flick to the correct speed and then go back to zero.
I've also noticed that when my speedo isn't working (or reading 0km/h) that the total km's (trip computer) won't count up too.

Where do i start to diagnose this problem?
Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

In case it's relevant, my bike is fitted with a PC3 and Arrow pipes.

Thanks!
ItsAllGood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-26-2007, 04:55 AM
Senior Member
 
wnehme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,992
New Site Garage
check your fuses.
wnehme is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-26-2007, 05:02 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 8
Thanks wnehme!

I'll check them out. But i would have thought the fuses wouldn't be related because the speed is showing at times?
Wouldn't the display never show if the fuse is gone?
ItsAllGood is offline  
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-26-2007, 05:28 AM
CAG
Senior Member
 
CAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Home. In Dixie.
Posts: 13,695
Send a message via Skype™ to CAG
Since the problem is intermitent, it sounds more like a loose connection than a bad fuse. I'm not sure how the speedo and odometer get its signal or where it gets it from but I would start there. Find a shop manual. Is there some sort of speedometer or odometer sending unit located in the wiring harness?

Since it is not a mechanical connection to the wheels there must be something the reads off the crank shaft, front sprocket, or something that is turning that generates an electric signal to send to the instrument cluster.

CAG

Last edited by CAG; 11-26-2007 at 05:30 AM.
CAG is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-26-2007, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
hb88xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A'dam, NL
Posts: 3,383
New Site Garage
speed is measured by sensor on the front sprocket axle with a special proximity wheel. can be wire can be loose wheel.

4,5Mg~3Al~2Ti~Fe

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hb88xx is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-26-2007, 06:47 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 8
Thanks for the help guys..
I'll be looking at it this weekend.
My first thought was a loose connection, so i'll start there.

If anyone has a manual or links to help me out... please post them here or pm me.
ItsAllGood is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-26-2007, 07:31 PM
CAG
Senior Member
 
CAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Home. In Dixie.
Posts: 13,695
Send a message via Skype™ to CAG
I think it is your speed sensor also. I have a shop manual for a 750 but maybe it would help.

SPEED SENSOR
If the speed of the motorcycle is not indicated on the
instrument panel, proceed as follows:
Check the condition of the fuse 3.

If the fuse in question is in good condition, proceed
with the check of the speed sensor as follows:
1) Remove the sensor from the motorcycle as described
in the F4 workshop engine manual (Code
8000A1592).
2) Disconnect the connector, check that there 10 kΩ is
measured between terminals (1) and (2) of the connector

CAG

Last edited by CAG; 11-26-2007 at 07:39 PM.
CAG is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-28-2007, 06:54 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 8
Thanks CAG..!

That information is very helpful..!

I've managed to find an F4 engine workshop manual but it's not the code you supplied and makes no mention on how to remove the sensor.
I'll keep looking though.
ItsAllGood is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-10-2007, 05:10 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 8
An update with the the problems i'm experiencing....

I've checked the fuses and they are all ok. I've even changed them around in case they were faulty and still no change.
I've checked the speedo sensor and it looks fine.

What i failed to mention originally is that i've got a speedo healer installed.
I've checked the earth from the speedo healer and all looks good.
The one thing i haven't checked is the line which is connected to my fuse box. Could this be causing any problems?

One thing i've noticed now though, is that my low beam and high beam headlights don't work anymore?
The park light or day riding light does work. The globes have been checked and they are fine.
To make things worse, i've no longer got working left hand side blinkers (front and rear). I think this may have to do with a faulty relay because the dash doesn't show a flashing indicator light when i switch to left side blinkers (the light stays on solid).
The dash shows indicator flashing when using the right side blinkers.

Am worried i may have an electrical fault now?
Has anyone experienced this sort of problem before?

Thanks...
ItsAllGood is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-17-2007, 05:26 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 8
I was supposed to take my bike to the mechanics so he can have a look at the above problem but he's now informed me he can't look at it till the first week of the new year.
So i'm going to have another go at sorting it all out. I don't want to be without my bike for another 3+ weeks.

In relation to my blinker issue, can anyone tell me where to start looking to get my blinkers working again?
As stated above the indicator light on the dash stays on solid (but nothing on the actual blinker) when i switch to left signal but everything is fine when using right indicator..

Last edited by ItsAllGood; 12-17-2007 at 05:29 AM.
ItsAllGood is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome