Impossible to fit PowerCommander on Euro3 5SM MV bikes - MVAgusta.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-21-2007, 11:45 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
khameron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,332
Impossible to fit PowerCommander on Euro3 5SM MV bikes

Hi Guys,

has any of you installed a Powerbike on the F4100R or 312R?

I've tried to install the PCIII on my Euro3 European '07(US'08) Brutale but the ECU would automatically try to cancel off any PCIII settings...
Please have a look at his post in the Brutale section
http://www.mvagusta.net/forum/showthread.php?t=11547

If you have a new Euro3 MV with PowerCommander, i'm very interested to hear how you did it !!!!

cheers,

K.
khameron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-21-2007, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,304
I believe mikef4uk has a power comander fitted to his f4-R. Last I heard he was running a zero map though. I believe he did have to install a software patch to get the pc to work with the 5sm ecu. You might want to send him a PM.
RobP is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-21-2007, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 917
Hey Khameron- have you tried getting in touch with the Power Commander tech's via their website? Perhaps they have some insight. A while back I contacted them and got a swift and helpful reply (in this day and age, omg...) Worth a shot.
mrossk is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-21-2007, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
MV-999R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobP
I believe mikef4uk has a power comander fitted to his f4-R. Last I heard he was running a zero map though. I believe he did have to install a software patch to get the pc to work with the 5sm ecu. You might want to send him a PM.
Yeah, but i believe Mike's F4 is Euro2
MV-999R is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-21-2007, 04:11 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
khameron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,332
I have called Dynojet directly and they said that they don't have a specific PCIII for the Brutale '07. They didn't say the PCIII wouldn't work either.

They did however specify that the PCIII that they provide for the F4 1000R works because the bike is a Euro2 open-loop.

So far, it really sounds like Dynojet doesn't really have a product for MV Agusta Euro3 bikes...
I can't believe we won't be able to fit a PCIII on MVs that are Euro3 compliant.

If you guys hear anything new on this, please let me know.
I'll PM MikeF4.

Thanks!

Last edited by khameron; 09-21-2007 at 04:27 PM.
khameron is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome