very weird crankshaft fault error - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-17-2013, 10:46 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: jakarta indonesia
Posts: 75
very weird crankshaft fault error

after riding around the city
i park my bike in my home with the gear still at 1 position not in neutral
because i park downhill
(sorry for my bad english)
went i want to start the bike
i put the key in it said


i try to turn off and turn on and it still display like that
so i put the gear to neutral
and turn on again and its nothing error
its funny :the wife:

when the error comes i try to start the engine and nothing weird too

i ride the bike and try run around the city for awhile but nothing weird
no suspicious sound no engine terrible

its anyone know the problem?
andikaei is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-18-2013, 10:21 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: jakarta indonesia
Posts: 75
After riding for a while the error comes again . But i start the bike and the error dissapear. Is anybody know why?
andikaei is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-18-2013, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
revhead1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,612
Faulty sensor or connector. Part number 6
http://www.startwintrading.com/en/mo...3_675/oem/1158

This is a dealer job, the error code has to be cleared from the ecu memory once the job has been done.
revhead1957 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-18-2013, 07:03 PM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: jakarta indonesia
Posts: 75
do you mean this one http://www.startwintrading.com/en/mo..._my_10/oem/845 ?
how can i repair by myself? clean the connector or change it?
andikaei is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-23-2013, 03:05 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: jakarta indonesia
Posts: 75
helppp please someone

now my bike often to show this error
andikaei is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-23-2013, 03:48 AM
Senior Member
 
wnehme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,992
New Site Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by andikaei View Post
helppp please someone

now my bike often to show this error
Andikaei

You need to take the bike back to your MV dealer like revhead said so they can clear the fault via the ecu. Theres nothing you can do my friend. How old is the bike? What modelis it? R? RR? You still have any warranty?


Sent from Motorcycle.com App
wnehme is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-23-2013, 04:04 AM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: jakarta indonesia
Posts: 75
no i buy this from non main dealer so icant bring my bike to my dealer .. my bike is 2 years old its f4 2010 base

.if i buy another ecu is the eror fault will desapeard?
andikaei is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-23-2013, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
wnehme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,992
New Site Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by andikaei View Post
no i buy this from non main dealer so icant bring my bike to my dealer .. my bike is 2 years old its f4 2010 base

.if i buy another ecu is the eror fault will desapeard?
You dont need buy a new ecu. Just take the bike to the mv service people and they will clear the computer error from the ecu. They can only do it because they have the computer to clear the bikes ecu. Ok?


Sent from Motorcycle.com App
wnehme is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-23-2013, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
revhead1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,612
http://www.technoresearch.com/index.php?pid=37

This is required to clear error codes from the ecu. It is like a reset button.
revhead1957 is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-23-2013, 12:34 PM Thread Starter
Established Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: jakarta indonesia
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by revhead1957 View Post
http://www.technoresearch.com/index.php?pid=37

This is required to clear error codes from the ecu. It is like a reset button.
if i buy that kit .can i adjust the all thing? and tune my ecu without password

because i heard like rsv4 if you want to tune it you have to enter the bike code pass ..is it true?
andikaei is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome