2013 F4 Stalls coasting to traffic light, and the trip meters reset - Page 2 - MVAgusta.net
 12Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old 09-27-2019, 04:53 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
stephen3141593's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 18
New Site Garage
I installed the Shorai lithium ion battery last evening. I tell you, Revzilla is great. I ordered the battery on Wednesday and received it on Thursday, free shipping.
Anyway. I rode into work today and no stalling problem. The problem was intermittent so I'm only supposing it's fixed. I can say the bike starts much more quickly and has a much steadier idle at stop lights.

After installation of the new battery, the trip meters rest to 0, but all other setting like TC, engine braking, engine response, etc, remained as they were before the battery change. There must be a small battery somewhere, like on a computer motherboard, that maintains the memory when the power is off.

Another interesting thing. I looked at the shop manual and there is no battery charge warning light on the 2013 (and probably later) F4's. The 2012 had a battery charge warning light, but it was replaced by the ABS warning light for 2013. I wish they had added another led so that we could have charge and ABS warning.
ViggenF4 likes this.
stephen3141593 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old 09-29-2019, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: ELY, CAMB'S UK
Posts: 856
My 2000 model F4750 was kept on a good battery charger, every now and then it would stall on a closed throttle, raising the idle a little fixed the problem. Is this relevant to this thread?
esq'z me likes this.

F4 750 1+1 2000 model
MVBERT is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old 09-29-2019, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
dansoarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Herefordshire / Monmouthshire Border, UK
Posts: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephen3141593 View Post
That is very interesting. That would explain the stalling as being wholly a battery problem.
If its a 2013 on the Eldor ECU, if the display browns out then this can cause the ECU to effectively cut power. The Eldor ECU looks to make sure it has a display fitted (it wont run without it, on top of this the display also controls the immobilizer (F4 only not on the F3 for example). The display browning out effectively causes 2 issues. While I can circumvent the immobilizer, so no ignition or key needed, I've not found a way to run the Eldor ecu without a stock display.

----------------------------------------
2015 MV F4, ABS
ECU Re-Mapped with ECU studio (F4 RC base ROM)
QS & Blipper now working with ECU studio and Durashift sensor

others
GSXR 1000
GSXR 750
dansoarr is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to dansoarr For This Useful Post:
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old 09-29-2019, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
nigelrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Worcester, England
Posts: 2,149
Send a message via AIM to nigelrb Send a message via Skype™ to nigelrb
Quote:
Originally Posted by esq'z me View Post
. . .
All my bikes that is except my 2 MVs...they live with the MV suplied battery tender connected. . . .
A funny story if I may go off-tangent for a moment. I purchased a genuine MV charger from a forum member to add authenticity to my MV. Got it for a good price but paid heaps for shipping. I unpack it and great, nice box, well preserved, and then stuff me - I forgot about USA's low voltage!!

It'll just remain in my collection now!
Attached Images
 

2007 MV F4 1000R
nigelrb is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old 09-29-2019, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: ELY, CAMB'S UK
Posts: 856
Hey Nige, what about a plug adaptor?
esq'z me likes this.

F4 750 1+1 2000 model
MVBERT is offline  
post #16 of 23 (permalink) Old 09-29-2019, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
dansoarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Herefordshire / Monmouthshire Border, UK
Posts: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by MVBERT View Post
Hey Nige, what about a plug adaptor?
if its 110 to 240 compliant, an adapter will work. if its 110 only, the adapter wont help

----------------------------------------
2015 MV F4, ABS
ECU Re-Mapped with ECU studio (F4 RC base ROM)
QS & Blipper now working with ECU studio and Durashift sensor

others
GSXR 1000
GSXR 750
dansoarr is offline  
post #17 of 23 (permalink) Old 09-30-2019, 03:29 AM
Senior Member
 
nigelrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Worcester, England
Posts: 2,149
Send a message via AIM to nigelrb Send a message via Skype™ to nigelrb
Quote:
Originally Posted by MVBERT View Post
Hey Nige, what about a plug adaptor?
Cheers. That was minor and I expected it. Intention was to use a travel plug.

It's 110V only. No drama for me. Can't have too many relics!

2007 MV F4 1000R
nigelrb is offline  
post #18 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-02-2019, 06:57 PM
Established Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Leduc, AB
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansoarr View Post
If its a 2013 on the Eldor ECU, if the display browns out then this can cause the ECU to effectively cut power. The Eldor ECU looks to make sure it has a display fitted (it wont run without it, on top of this the display also controls the immobilizer (F4 only not on the F3 for example). The display browning out effectively causes 2 issues. While I can circumvent the immobilizer, so no ignition or key needed, I've not found a way to run the Eldor ecu without a stock display.
Hey Arron, this is of interest to me because I was hoping I would be able to change the stock display on my 2016 f4rr for an AIM dash like the unit on the Claudio. Based upon your comment it doesn't seem possible. Any thoughts on this?

Thanks and sorry for derailing this post.
You can PM me if you would like to not go into this on this thread.

2016 F4RR
stickmandj is offline  
post #19 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-03-2019, 02:48 AM
Senior Member
 
dansoarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Herefordshire / Monmouthshire Border, UK
Posts: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by stickmandj View Post
Hey Arron, this is of interest to me because I was hoping I would be able to change the stock display on my 2016 f4rr for an AIM dash like the unit on the Claudio. Based upon your comment it doesn't seem possible. Any thoughts on this?

Thanks and sorry for derailing this post.
You can PM me if you would like to not go into this on this thread.
I'll PM you, id rather not discuss security aspects on the open net.
stickmandj and nigelrb like this.

----------------------------------------
2015 MV F4, ABS
ECU Re-Mapped with ECU studio (F4 RC base ROM)
QS & Blipper now working with ECU studio and Durashift sensor

others
GSXR 1000
GSXR 750
dansoarr is offline  
post #20 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-03-2019, 02:51 AM
Senior Member
 
nigelrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Worcester, England
Posts: 2,149
Send a message via AIM to nigelrb Send a message via Skype™ to nigelrb
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansoarr View Post
I'll PM you, id rather not discuss security aspects on the open net.
Damn! And I get all the good info from Aaron - not that I understand much of it.

2007 MV F4 1000R
nigelrb is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome