Help,gas position f4 2014 - MVAgusta.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 04-09-2015, 10:40 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Help,gas position f4 2014

Hello everyone, I am writing from Spain !!!

I own a 2014 mv f4, currently has 1700kms, I am very happy with it, but I have a problem, the table has left me error "gas position".
The mv store told me it was a problem of gas command me they replaced with a new one, but still leaving the fault, also I have replaced the ECU and still the same ...

Do you passed something?
hugo82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 04-09-2015, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Reckler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 1,549
New Site Garage
I could be wrong, but that sounds like a bad tps reading. So the '14s still use a tps sensor or is it all ride by wire? The sensor that reads the throttle position would be my guess.

Good Luck

Speed is relative, but fast is fast.

- 2011 brutale 1090R (Matte pearl white/Black)
Reckler is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 04-09-2015, 01:01 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Reckler Hi , thanks for your prompt reply, but it is not the tps sensor gives error position of gas in the ecu , I think that may be a problem any more located connector or cable.
hugo82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 04-10-2015, 01:18 AM
Established Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 102
of electronic throttle control gives error
ildar is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 04-10-2015, 06:50 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
I have already changed the electronic throttle , and the ecu and also have checked all connections, and as usual , is just change the electronic throttle body ....
hugo82 is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 04-10-2015, 12:49 PM
Established Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 102
open the air box see how the throttle valve can test it meets
ildar is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 04-11-2015, 03:59 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Hello ildar, I have seen, everything is fine, have tried and only happens when the engine is warm, cold does not pass, they are sure it is the connector throttle address on Monday will try to make the direct connection without terminal block, think that is the problem.
hugo82 is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 04-13-2015, 07:24 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Hello, the problem continues, have tried to put direct throttle cables and continues to failure ... is desperate, and go two weeks without bike.
hugo82 is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 04-13-2015, 07:47 AM
Established Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 102
Have you checked the throttle itself (on the right hand bar)?
ildar is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 04-13-2015, 08:27 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Yes, it has changed 2 times per test , and still the same , plus the error comes when the bike is hot.
hugo82 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to use all of the features of the MVAgusta.net site, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome