# What quickshifters do you guys use? recommendations? - MVAgusta.net
log in
|
|


Forum
Go Back   MVAgusta.net > Technical and Hands On > Performance
Register FAQ Members List
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2012, 02:27 PM   #1
kieranf4
Senior Member

No MVs in the Registry

 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 50
Default What quickshifters do you guys use? recommendations?

hey guys,

after a little advice...i have a 2002 f4 750 and it has a power commander 3 already on it. i use the bike for track days only, my question is this, do i buy the quickshifter add on for my pc3 or do I sell up and go the microtec route and have better adjustability in all respects? are there any trackday and racers out there using any of the above devices? thanks
kieranf4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-31-2012, 06:55 PM   #2
PhilAgusta
Senior Member


 
PhilAgusta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: FV, CA
Posts: 1,349
Default

Kieranf4,
since you already pc3usb just add pc QS on your bike then you ready to go just remember set your rpm as the way you want to for your qs work that all, I set my pc3usb for qs at 5500rpm some people set lower some people set higher.
__________________
http://photos3.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/7/e/7/e/highres_134372382.jpeg
07-MV Senna 201/300 My wife gift for my BD
05-MV F4 Track bike
08-Ducati 1098
09-Ducati 848 Her bike turn in track bike

http://www.meetup.com/ducatiridersclub/
PhilAgusta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 07:19 PM   #3
Donsy
Senior Member and Moderator.

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000 R]

 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 13,972
Send a message via Skype™ to Donsy
Default

The PC is the cheapest way to go Kieran, but not the best in my experience. You can install a Cordona Strain Gauge system without messing with your PC, and still have a better system.
__________________
Dons Nel

Mobile - 0438385776 in Australia
eMail me - donsy@teamdouble3racing.com or teamdouble3@bigpond.com [PayPal]
Web - http://www.teamdouble3racing.com/aboutus.php
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/pages/Team-...53264738050813
Donsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 12:44 PM   #4
kieranf4
Senior Member

No MVs in the Registry

 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 50
Default

donsy i agree completely with you, the pc system is fuel cut whereas the cordona system cuts the ignition circuit, its a much better way to cut the motor momentarily, as we are all well aware of fuel starvation issues etc...in the long run worse for the motor. thats why i didn't want to go the power commander route and hear everybodys opinion on the matter, as a bazzaz dealer its a damn shame theres not a system available for the earlier bikes but thats just the way it is i suppose.

donsy, you run microtec right? is there an option for quickshifter switch input on the ecu? also do you rate the traction control on the microtec? forgive my ignorance as i'm not very familiar with the microtec
kieranf4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:33 PM   #5
firedancer
Senior Member


 
firedancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 859
Default

is there actually a microtec for the early 750 F4? i thought microtec is only available for the Euro 3 spec bikes starting from mid 2007/2008.

but yes, i use microtec with the cordona quick shifter. chris at x-bikes knows best how to set it up and i bought both from him as a plug and play. it is a bit surprising, that the quick shifter with the microtec connects to the diagnostic port ---- (see some longer discussions here on the forum about it) --- but the full setup works like a charm.

as donsy said, you can easily install the gordona quickshifter with your PC. but it will still cut the fuel as the PC does not handle the ignition.
firedancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:45 PM   #6
kieranf4
Senior Member

No MVs in the Registry

 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 50
Default

doesn't the cordona quickshifter cut the coils?? or do i buy just the quickshifter switch and fit it? problem is my rearsets don't have a rod, so how do you mount a quickshifter??

Last edited by Donsy : 01-04-2013 at 07:59 AM.
kieranf4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 08:00 AM   #7
Donsy
Senior Member and Moderator.

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000 R]

 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 13,972
Send a message via Skype™ to Donsy
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by kieranf4 View Post
doesn't the cordona quickshifter cut the coils?? or do i buy just the quickshifter switch and fit it? problem is my rearsets don't have a rod, so how do you mount a quickshifter??
Yes it does Kieran, not sure what Hanspeter meant there.
__________________
Dons Nel

Mobile - 0438385776 in Australia
eMail me - donsy@teamdouble3racing.com or teamdouble3@bigpond.com [PayPal]
Web - http://www.teamdouble3racing.com/aboutus.php
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/pages/Team-...53264738050813
Donsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin. Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.