# Which Quick Shifter for an F4 2010? - MVAgusta.net
log in
|
|


Forum
Go Back   MVAgusta.net > Models > F4 - 1st Gen. 1998-2009
Register FAQ Members List
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2012, 09:33 AM   #1
gvanrenterghem
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000]

 
gvanrenterghem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 53
Default Which Quick Shifter for an F4 2010?

Hi guys,

I know a few threat treat about this subject, but do not answer my questions specifically so:
- What is the best Quick Shifter for the basic F4 2010? Ideally not the one where the button is below the quick shifter but rather one with the captor on the link between the gear lever and the gearbox.
- How easy is it to fit on the bike assuming no modification has been made to the bike (no power commander or things like that installed)? Is there a direct connector on the bike to fit a quick shifter?
- How much damage does it do to the gear box in the long run?
- Any idea where I could find one at a discount to PRP?

Thanks in advance for your help.
gvanrenterghem is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2012, 09:59 AM   #2
SpainF4
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 MY2010+]

 
SpainF4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Benidorm
Posts: 815
Default

Interesting !

Sent from my Samsung using Tapatalk
SpainF4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 01:44 PM   #3
MVF3_40
Senior Member

No MVs in the Registry

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 608
Default

Have a look at cordona strain gauges, using one on my f3 and liking it. They have the advantage that you can set the weight that triggers the switch (how hard you push the lever).

Damage? None that you will ever notice unless the shifter is set up badly. And you'll know if its set up badly!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Motorcycle.com Free App
MVF3_40 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:40 PM   #4
simcity
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 MY2010+]

 
simcity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Londinium
Posts: 292
Thumbs up Cordona

Hi,

I'm using a Cordona strain gauge, but on my bike it is set up to work with the Microtec M227 ECU, which has a plug in port for a QS, so its a nice and neat setup.

Using the stock ECU, believe you will need something like a PQ8 kit to splice into the harness and interrupt power to the ignition:

http://www.cordona.net/pq8.htm

Its nice quality kit.
Attached Images
   
simcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 07:40 PM   #5
Donsy
Senior Member or something.

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000 R]

 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 13,492
Send a message via Skype™ to Donsy
Default

Pretty sure he meant that he did not want to use a link-age type system ? Probably because he does not want to buy new rearset's ? But then again, he mentions a link between gearbox and lever ?
Can you be a bit more specific man, do you have standard pegs on your bike, because than you don't have a link between the lever and the gearbox, all you have is the actual gear lever.
__________________
Dons Nel

Mobile - 0438385776 in Australia
eMail me - donsy@teamdouble3racing.com or teamdouble3@bigpond.com [PayPal]
Web - http://www.teamdouble3racing.com/aboutus.php
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/pages/Team-...53264738050813
Donsy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:19 PM   #6
DLO01
Established Member

No MVs in the Registry

 
DLO01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 240
Default

As I interpret. He does want one where the pressure senor is between lever and gearbox.

You can get ones that have a button where your foot comes in contact with the rubber on the lever. This I believe he does not want.
__________________
Deano.
DLO01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:31 PM   #7
Donsy
Senior Member or something.

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000 R]

 
Donsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 13,492
Send a message via Skype™ to Donsy
Default +10

Quote:
Originally Posted by DLO01 View Post
As I interpret. He does want one where the pressure senor is between lever and gearbox.

You can get ones that have a button where your foot comes in contact with the rubber on the lever. This I believe he does not want.
You are right I think Deano, which narrows the options down greatly.
But, the following, or similar, mod is possible and then I would recommend the Cordona strain gauge system. No Power-Commander required.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Dons Nel

Mobile - 0438385776 in Australia
eMail me - donsy@teamdouble3racing.com or teamdouble3@bigpond.com [PayPal]
Web - http://www.teamdouble3racing.com/aboutus.php
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/pages/Team-...53264738050813

Last edited by Donsy : 12-03-2012 at 08:34 PM.
Donsy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 06:04 AM   #8
gvanrenterghem
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000]

 
gvanrenterghem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Sorry guys for not being clearer. Indeed, I have the basic setting like Donsy showed on the pic, hence without link-age type system but direct connection. I did not realise that the normal quickshifters were fitted on link-age type systems.

What I am looking for is definitely closer to what Donsy showed on the pic i.e. an adaptation of my current setting to get a quick shifter not with a sensor that I need to touch with the top of my foot but rather one connected on an axe that is pushed when I switch gear.

The setting change on Donsy appears quite appealing. Any idea where I could get the gear lever (looks like the guy took the normal one and melted some material on the side to create a peg where to plug the quick shifter axe)? Also, where would i get the fitting at the top of the quick shifter axe that maintains the axe in verical position?

Any idea would be great.

Last question regarding how easy it is to plug, I see that Cardona has four versions:
- PQ8 Combo MV Agusta 2 coils
- PQ8 Combo MV Agusta 4 coils
- PQ8 Kit MV Agusta 2 coils
- PQ8 Kit MV Agusta 4 coils
Which one is the one that fits on the basic F4? Do I need anything extra?

Thanks for your help
gvanrenterghem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 06:14 AM   #9
smudge
New Member

No MVs in the Registry

 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 5
Default

Hi Gvanreterghem, Did you have any luck with finding a gear lever and top bracket as I'm thinking of going the same way.
smudge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 03:07 AM   #10
gvanrenterghem
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000]

 
gvanrenterghem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Hi Smudge, still haven't gone for the quick shifter as I barely used the bike over the last few months. But W. Romanji suggestion looks pretty attractive. However, I heard the new F4 2013 has a quick shifter fitted that allows to go up AND down so I was wondering whether this could be fitted on the 2010 model. Maybe this would even avoid to get the gear box warranty covered as I had an issue with my gear box and was happy that there was no quick shifter fitted.
gvanrenterghem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin. Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.