# *Free* 16M Diagnostic software - Page 5 - MVAgusta.net
log in
|
|


Forum
Go Back   MVAgusta.net > Technical and Hands On > Performance
Register FAQ Members List
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2012, 06:27 AM   #41
merc07
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000]

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 740
Default

Can I ask what cable you have?
The only issues I have heard of are with the cheaper blue ones.
There was some info somewhere about having to insulate the wires - I'll dig it out later
As for your ecu the software is only reading data so it won't damage anything.
Sounds like you still have a conflict somewhere
I'll speak to Esben - the guy that did the comms and see if we can resolve it

Cheers
Adam
merc07 is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-23-2012, 10:50 AM   #42
Miko
Established Member

MV in the Registry:
[Brutale S]

 
Miko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Isle of Pag, Croatia
Posts: 151
Default

Yes, indeed I have a cheaper interface (blue) but it has served me well for several months.
I'll make a reinstallation of the OS and again try to use old software, I will tell the result.
I'm glad to hear that despite all my ECU is safe.
Miko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:48 PM   #43
merc07
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000]

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 740
Default

Thanks for all the input....

New version 1.8 now uploaded with several changes.

Now includes 16m ecu error detection of processor, rom, ram, eeprom.
All the actuator tests are now available and working - much simplified layout.

Remember DO NOT connect the black lead from the OBDII connector if you have one, it uses the digital earth from the ECU.
The black OBDII connectors are much more stable.

Miko - need you to check your air pressure readout for me as per the pm I sent you..

Desmo - I'll get around to the offline log reads soon

Cheers
Adam
merc07 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:41 AM   #44
Miko
Established Member

MV in the Registry:
[Brutale S]

 
Miko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Isle of Pag, Croatia
Posts: 151
Default

I have some images that may help you, but probably not all you need.

Unfortunately this weekend wasn't so happy for me and my Brutale, i was on the two days trip and in the middle of nowhere she just cut off during shifting between 2nd & 3rd, and now absolutely refuse to start.
As soon I get it in my garage it would be a first time to actualy "test" your software
Miko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:01 PM   #45
merc07
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000]

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miko View Post
I have some images that may help you, but probably not all you need.

Unfortunately this weekend wasn't so happy for me and my Brutale, i was on the two days trip and in the middle of nowhere she just cut off during shifting between 2nd & 3rd, and now absolutely refuse to start.
As soon I get it in my garage it would be a first time to actualy "test" your software
Hopefully it won't be much....lets see.

Version 1.9 now allows offline reading of the logs so you no longer need the bike connected up.

Example log file:

Marco has sent a log file that he saved while testing the changes that one of those memjet modules makes.
It has a dial 1 - 10 that simply changes the intake air temp value, and from that, the ecu uses it's fuel / air temp - idle trim to alter the injection value.

The log was done at idle only, you can see the air temp change points and the effect it has on the injector value.

There is also a fuel / air temp - open throttle trim plus the same for the advance, so plenty to think about when the temps get really confused from the Memjet.



Cheers
Adam
Attached Files
File Type: zip 120501123619.zip (4.0 KB, 128 views)

Last edited by merc07 : 05-01-2012 at 02:48 PM.
merc07 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:41 PM   #46
awiner
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000]

 
awiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 375
Default

Got all the cables and attempted to use the software today. Everything installed fine. (I do not have the serial emulator option as per what the sites the setup screen shows).

Upon turning on the ignition when told I heard a click and saw code at the bottom of the software window, however nothing ever changed nor did any additional tabs become available.

After a period of time I then even started the engine, still with negative results.

Ideas ?

Last edited by awiner : 05-01-2012 at 10:18 PM.
awiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 01:11 AM   #47
merc07
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000]

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 740
Default

Are you not using an FTDI obd2?
What cable and driver are you using.

Can you give me some more info on the code that is displayed.
Also at the very bottom of the screen there ae other numbers, what are these and do any of them change?
You may have to maximise the screen to see them.

Cheers
Adam

Last edited by merc07 : 05-02-2012 at 01:49 AM.
merc07 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 05:57 PM   #48
awiner
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000]

 
awiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by merc07 View Post
Are you not using an FTDI obd2?
What cable and driver are you using.

Can you give me some more info on the code that is displayed.
Also at the very bottom of the screen there ae other numbers, what are these and do any of them change?
You may have to maximise the screen to see them.

Cheers
Adam
Yes, I am using the blue FTDI ODB2 cable and a FIAT adapter with the red clip to the positive terminal of the battery. Black clip is unhooked as per your advice.

Stupid question but I assume on the F4-1000 the diagnostic port is the three pin cable that is just in front of the ECU box ?

Running 1.91 miaw

The hex codes at the bottom of the program when turning the ignition is is: 0x55 0xB0 0x80 0x80 0x85.

The bottom will say Disconnected 6, then change to Connected 6, then back to Disconnected 6.

Obviously something is recognized when the ignition is turned on but nothing else happens. No extra tabs become available/visable.

I am running Windows Vista on this laptop (however also tried this on my other Windows XP as well as Windows 98SE laptop with the same results).

FTDI Driver version is 2.8.24.0 (4/10/12) as sown in the USB Serial Converter tab.
USB Serial COM Port version is the same as above.

Once the numbers are displayed, they do not change.

I tried some very old drivers that came with the cable as well which ended up with the same results as above.

Last edited by awiner : 05-03-2012 at 12:37 AM.
awiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 02:39 AM   #49
Miko
Established Member

MV in the Registry:
[Brutale S]

 
Miko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Isle of Pag, Croatia
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miko View Post
I have some images that may help you, but probably not all you need.

Unfortunately this weekend wasn't so happy for me and my Brutale, i was on the two days trip and in the middle of nowhere she just cut off during shifting between 2nd & 3rd, and now absolutely refuse to start.
As soon I get it in my garage it would be a first time to actualy "test" your software
Back on track !!
Almost embarrassed to say, the rubber tube between fuel pump and fuel filter came loose.

merc07 you have the screenshots in PM.
Miko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 04:40 AM   #50
merc07
Senior Member

MV in the Registry:
[F4 1000]

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by awiner View Post
Yes, I am using the blue FTDI ODB2 cable and a FIAT adapter with the red clip to the positive terminal of the battery. Black clip is unhooked as per your advice.

Stupid question but I assume on the F4-1000 the diagnostic port is the three pin cable that is just in front of the ECU box ?
Awiner -

Did you get any where with the info I pm'd you ?

I have just uploaded a version with a communication test v1.92
This should tell me how far you are getting with communication to the ecu. The ECUID box on the connection tab should fill with a number of asterisks, 0 to 12 of them.

I suspect you won't get any but we will see..

I also added an adjustable timing box for the initial communication delay - try that, see if it helps, 100ms is the standard.

Cheers
Adam

Last edited by merc07 : 05-05-2012 at 04:43 AM.
merc07 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin. Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.