# Anyone have a stock 750S EPROM? - MVAgusta.net
log in
|
|


Forum
Go Back   MVAgusta.net > Models > Brutale B4
Register FAQ Members List
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2012, 05:13 AM   #1
pittmeister
New Member

MV in the Registry:
[Brutale S]

 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 18
Default Anyone have a stock 750S EPROM?

Anyone upgrade their exhaust and no longer need their stock eprom? I currently have a completely stock bike, minus an Arrow chip it. I figured I would see if I could find a stock chip since it has some less than smooth fueling in the lower revs as well as less than expected gas mileage.
pittmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-26-2012, 06:26 AM   #2
JDS
King of Bling


 
JDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7,093
Send a message via MSN to JDS
Default

Pm me if either of these are any good for your needs..

Also have a word with Chris X Bikes or Adam Merc07, as they're the guys to talk to about EPROM chips..

Cheers
JDS

.
Attached Images
  
__________________

EMAIL : john@jandrdasilva.co.uk

Warning : Strong Sex References, Hard Drug Use and Strong Language
JDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 10:47 AM   #3
b42day
Senior Member

No MVs in the Registry

 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 963
Default

I have this one from a 750S. PM me if you are interested. I am in TX.
Attached Images
 
b42day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 03:07 AM   #4
rsawkins
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calga, NSW
Posts: 714
Default

I have a stock 750S Brutale chip, but save you self some time and get a powercommander or similar, pay the extra for a dyno tune and be done with it.
The stock chip will still have fairly awful fueling and return about 100 miles between fill ups....
rsawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:50 AM   #5
pittmeister
New Member

MV in the Registry:
[Brutale S]

 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsawkins View Post
I have a stock 750S Brutale chip, but save you self some time and get a powercommander or similar, pay the extra for a dyno tune and be done with it.
The stock chip will still have fairly awful fueling and return about 100 miles between fill ups....
Thanks for the info! I figured that a stock chip would be an improvement for a stock system rather than a chip with a map for something freer flowing, but if thats not the case Ill start saving my pennies for a PC.
pittmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 03:05 AM   #6
rsawkins
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calga, NSW
Posts: 714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pittmeister View Post
Thanks for the info! I figured that a stock chip would be an improvement for a stock system rather than a chip with a map for something freer flowing, but if thats not the case Ill start saving my pennies for a PC.
The stock chip might be a bit better than what you have now, but ultimately you are better off with the pc. I went from standard to different chips to pc and with the benefit of hindsight should have just gone straight to the pc. Instead of 160ish km per tank I now get 230 and the whole thing is much smoother.

If you want a chip that will be better than your current one send me a pm with your address and I'll send one to you, but I still recommend you get a pc or similar for the best results.
rsawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 02:24 PM   #7
pittmeister
New Member

MV in the Registry:
[Brutale S]

 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsawkins View Post
The stock chip might be a bit better than what you have now, but ultimately you are better off with the pc. I went from standard to different chips to pc and with the benefit of hindsight should have just gone straight to the pc. Instead of 160ish km per tank I now get 230 and the whole thing is much smoother.

If you want a chip that will be better than your current one send me a pm with your address and I'll send one to you, but I still recommend you get a pc or similar for the best results.
That would be great, sent you a pm. Ill be looking for a PC in the nearer future.
pittmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 03:16 PM   #8
theknurl
Senior Member


 
theknurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Palos Verdes Est, SoCal, USA
Posts: 8,740
Send a message via Skype™ to theknurl
Thumbs up chip?

go to Adam merc07, he can burn a chip with an ignition curve, better fuel map and make the fans turn on sooner too
he also has free diagnostic software

then you won't need a PC
__________________
Noel-theknurl

The Forum Curmudgeon
i'm not PC either

ph. 310-414-7247 PST, GMT -8
email, PayPal; theknurl@yahoo.com
Skype; theknurl
theknurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 09:41 PM   #9
jpd748
Senior Member


 
jpd748's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: tasmania
Posts: 197
Default

hey rsawkins (richard ?) your getting 230 kms out of the 750 brute? what gearing are you running? what octane petrol? Ive got a power commander and carefully get 180kms
regards john
jpd748 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 02:59 AM   #10
rsawkins
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calga, NSW
Posts: 714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpd748 View Post
hey rsawkins (richard ?) your getting 230 kms out of the 750 brute? what gearing are you running? what octane petrol? Ive got a power commander and carefully get 180kms
regards john
John,

Yes, a 2004 750 Brutale, stock gearing and 95 Octane. 190-200km before the light comes on. I have run 50 km after that on a couple of occasions and not had to push it to the petrol pump...

The other changes are different headers and midpipe - no cat/silencer.

Cheers
Rich

Last edited by rsawkins : 04-29-2012 at 03:02 AM.
rsawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin. Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.